"Dw i'n hoffi coffi a lemon."

Translation:I like coffee and lemon.

January 26, 2016

39 Comments


mwasson

Gross.

January 26, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, but it's a lovely sentence. So fun to say! Dw i'n hoffi Gymraeg :)

January 27, 2016

mwasson

It did seem like this entire unit was building up to "hoffi coffi".

January 27, 2016

AnUnicorn

I would pay so much (well, okay, $10-15) for a coffee mug that said "dw i'n hoffi coffi."

Especially if it had the Draig Goch holding a coffee mug in its raised hand (paw? claw?).

January 29, 2016

HeruMornie

Beware, you may get it... I am a bit busy now, but I like the idea enough to draw it and put on RedBubble and/or DeviantArt. I will credit you of course ;)

January 29, 2016

HeruMornie

And here we go, version 0.9 Beta... http://www.redbubble.com/people/horemweb/works/20751261-dw-in-hoffi-coffi

(Man, it is 1:30AM and I have to get up early... But when an idea stucks, sleeping time sucks... :D :D :D )

January 30, 2016

Hatakend

Thanks for that, I've just ordered one.

April 30, 2016

HeruMornie

Thank you, Hatakend! Have a lingot in return... :D

Did you everybody realize that this is also available as a travel mug? (And many other things, but they have less sense...) http://www.redbubble.com/people/horemweb/works/20751261-dw-in-hoffi-coffi?p=travel-mug

April 30, 2016

HeruMornie

For those who may be interested, I celebrated yesterday night's soccer results (Cymru vs. Belgium 3 - 1) with a small mutation of the "dw i'n hoffi coffi' mug and gift design. You may want to check it on RedBubble http://www.redbubble.com/people/horemweb/works/22341804-dw-in-caru-p-l-droed or on DeviantART :) Dw i'n caru pel-droed :D

July 1, 2016

Colin_Kreps

Who has lemon in their coffee?

January 29, 2016

Saman2000

It doesn't have to be lemon with coffee. The context could be cake: "What kinds of cake do you like?" "I like coffee and lemon."

March 9, 2016

EN218

espresso sometimes comes with a twist of lemon peel.

January 30, 2016

HeruMornie

Ain't sure I wanna give it a try... :)

February 5, 2016

llhall2

So.. I'm not understanding why it won't take the literal translation? I AM LIKING coffee and lemon is correct as is I LIKE coffee and lemon. Isn't it?

January 31, 2016

Auleliel

It could possibly be because "am liking" is not grammatically correct in English.

February 4, 2016

EN218

It's not UNgrammatical, & there are times when you might say "I am liking" something—the "am liking" emphasizes that you are in the middle of it: I am really liking this Welsh course!

February 4, 2016

llhall2

Like is a Stative verb.. meaning it relates to a state. "I like something" means that I always like it. But it CAN be used as a progressive verb, meaning it has action. I may not like coffee and lemon most of the time, but if at this moment I am, then "I am liking coffee and lemon" is a progressive verb. It may not be the most common usage, but it's not incorrect. However, I concede that for the purpose of this course, it may not be recognized, and that's okay. I was just wondering.

February 4, 2016

MarkBennett6

And using the progressive aspect with stative verbs is a standard Indian English construction. Just in case there are Indian English speakers learning Welsh, there is a further case for it to be accepted.

February 6, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Okay, this is gonna be a weird question, but are you from Myrtle Beach, SC? Because if you are, then I think I know you.

February 29, 2016

MarkBennett6

I'm afraid you're Marking up the wrong tree... I'm a UK native... but nice to meet you!

March 2, 2016

HeruMornie

Thank you very much for the detailed explanation, it helped me a lot! It is clear now! Have a lingot!

February 4, 2016

HeruMornie

Is it also true for "I am liking coffee on [put your favourite social media site name here]?" (I am not native English speaker.)

February 4, 2016

Robert_Andersson

I have also seen the spelling lemwn. Which spelling is recommended, lemon or lemwn?

March 5, 2016

shwmae

Yes you'll see lemwn too occasionally. It's not wrong, just slightly less used or a little old fashioned maybe.

March 17, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Ok, thank you for responding. Diolch yn fawr! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! Gracie! ¡Gracias! Merci! Dankon! Tack så mycket!

March 18, 2016

shwmae

Croeso!

March 19, 2016

shdesawej

Since Welsh has a plural system I do not really understand, is it possible that this could mean " I like coffe and lemons"? Please help!

March 6, 2016

shwmae

No, "lemons" would be lemonau.

March 17, 2016

Manachu

Is this always the case? I got this wrong for translating it as lemons because I just did a numbers lesson where "lemon" was plural ("Dw i eisiau naw deg un lemon" I believe.) Does it just depend on context?

March 28, 2016

shwmae

After numbers the singular is used in Welsh: dau afal (literally "two apple"), saith oren (seven orange), deg lemon (ten lemon) etc.

April 12, 2016

Strobro3

Is this present continuous? or just present, if not continuous than what tense did the course start at?

April 3, 2016

shwmae

Welsh, like many other languages, doesn't distinguish between the present simple and continuous: Dw i'n gweithio (I work/am working), Mae hi'n mynd (She goes/is going), Dych chi'n poeni? (Do you worry/Are you worrying?) etc.

April 12, 2016

Strobro3

then why is 'n used?

April 13, 2016

shwmae

yn/'n doesn't have any equivalent translation in English. It's just used to connect the subject to the verbnoun in the pattern:

verb + subject + yn + verbnoun

e.g. Dw i'n hoffi, Maen nhw'n mynd, Ydy Siôn yn dod? etc.

Does that help?

April 13, 2016

RyanB

Hi. But "yn" isn't always used, right? There's no yn in "dw i eisiau" - I saw a comment that "dw i'm eisiau" would be wrong. Why is that, when do you use "yn" and when not? Thanks!

April 14, 2016

shwmae

You almost always use yn without exception, but eisiau (want) is the exception! Eisiau was originally a noun, not a verbnoun, but now it is used just like a normal verbnoun except for the fact that you don't use yn before it.

The only other exceptions I can think of off the top of my head are angen (need - that was a noun too) and moyn (want - where the yn is optional).

April 14, 2016

Strobro3

I'll just google what a verbnoun is then.

April 16, 2016

AnUnicorn

Not a native, but...

My understanding is that it's an uninflected form of the verb. It's parallel to the present participle in English in that it is often paired with a form of the existence verb ("to be" in English, bod yn Gymraeg) to express an ongoing occurrence, and it doesn't conjugate with respect to the subject, because that's the job of the "be"/bod verb.

Also parallel to English is its prominence in spoken language over the simple inflected form of the verb. Think about when you talk with other people: it's rare that you say aloud "I eat; he drinks; she walks." Typically, you talk about things in the present progressive: if asked about goings-on, you'll tend to say "I'm eating; he's drinking; she's walking." And so it is with Welsh: instead of fussing with conjugating the verb stem (which can be unpredictable), you just start with a form of bod, insert the subject, then yn+verbnoun (the "infinitive").

While it's not an exact gloss, I try to "think Welsh" by imagining the sentence as "Be (the subject) in the doing (of something)." So: I'm drinking coffee→Be I in the drinking of coffee→Dw i'n yfed coffi.

I think the course creators were more focused on creating a crash course for spoken Welsh; you can find a more thorough explanation of Welsh verbs (including literary forms) here.

April 17, 2016

shwmae

Sorry. A verbnoun is a Celtic thing, as it has both verb and noun properties. But you can think of it as an "infinitive" if you want or the basic form you find in a dictionary, so hoffi meaning "like, to like, liking" is the verbnoun, likewise canu "sing, to sing, singing", mynd "go, to go, going", siarad "speak, to speak, speaking" and so on.

April 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.