"Dw i ddim eisiau tegannau."

Translation:I do not want toys.

January 26, 2016

7 Comments


JasonPParis

Is the "si" in "eisiau" always pronounced like an "sh" or like an "s" or does it change?

January 26, 2016

azalea28

I think it's a regional thing. South Walians tend to say "eisiau", wheras North Walians tend to say "eisho" or "isho"

January 26, 2016

digitalshade

I've always pronounced it as a 'sh' sound (I'm south wales). Just do whatever feels more natural :)

January 28, 2016

05bedford

me also

March 10, 2016

MittensWiggum

I've heard West Walians say eiSiau but South we often use eiSHau... least thats what everyone in my school was taught so who knows?! am gutted as I only didn't know the vocab for 'toys' so I got no points... won't forgot now though!

December 7, 2016

Zyndell2

Teganau is listed as both correct and incorrect in the same practice set.

September 13, 2017

ibisc
Mod

The correct plural is teganau, but tegannau was entered as a typo and we cannot get rid of it completely until the next version of the course goes live (soon, we hope).

One version was missing from one sentence, now fixed. Both versions will work in this version of the course, but stick with teganau.

September 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.