1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Prynhawn da"

"Prynhawn da"

Translation:Good afternoon

January 26, 2016

15 Comments


sufyazi

What's the difference between prynhawn and pnawn?


Jepkatoj

I think you should write it prynhawn, but pnawn is more how it is pronounced in casual conversation.


AlexeiNewt

P'nawn is a contraction, like "can't" or "doesn't" in English.


Emily940246

Im having a hard time hearing this word. How is it pronounced?


Cadogan94

Hi Emily, Prynhawn is prounounced Prun-hown

Pryn rhymes with run, and hawn sounds like how.

Hope this helps!


Siobhn738310

Oh! I always thought it was 'prin' as in princess! Thank you, the more you know huh :)


circularsquare

/prənhaun/ in IPA


adenglish.com

Etymological question... do the parts of the words seperate as well? Meaning part means "noon" and another means "after" or something similar. Or is it simply a stanalone creation? Diolch


mizinamo

Apparently, it's from pryd "time" and nawn "nones" -- i.e. the time of the ninth hour of the Roman day, or originally about 3 pm. Hence, the time of the nones was afternoon.

The second part is related to English "noon" which also derives from the same Latin word as the Welsh one.


jerryleebee

I typed pryhawn by mistake and it still marked it correct.


PaulineTaylor13

I am the same with idian music bollywood style and yet I can not understand the language, and the Irish accent and the arabic speakers.

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started