"Prynhawn da"

Translation:Good afternoon

January 26, 2016

13 Comments


sufyazi

What's the difference between prynhawn and pnawn?

January 28, 2016

Jepkatoj

I think you should write it prynhawn, but pnawn is more how it is pronounced in casual conversation.

January 30, 2016

AlexeiNewt

P'nawn is a contraction, like "can't" or "doesn't" in English.

June 22, 2017

Emily940246

Im having a hard time hearing this word. How is it pronounced?

February 25, 2016

Cadogan94

Hi Emily, Prynhawn is prounounced Prun-hown

Pryn rhymes with run, and hawn sounds like how.

Hope this helps!

May 21, 2017

Siobhn738310

Oh! I always thought it was 'prin' as in princess! Thank you, the more you know huh :)

June 20, 2018

circularsquare

/prənhaun/ in IPA

October 3, 2017

adenglish.com

Etymological question... do the parts of the words seperate as well? Meaning part means "noon" and another means "after" or something similar. Or is it simply a stanalone creation? Diolch

August 21, 2018

mizinamo

Apparently, it's from pryd "time" and nawn "nones" -- i.e. the time of the ninth hour of the Roman day, or originally about 3 pm. Hence, the time of the nones was afternoon.

The second part is related to English "noon" which also derives from the same Latin word as the Welsh one.

August 21, 2018

adenglish.com

Diolch, Mizinamo

August 21, 2018

jerryleebee

I typed pryhawn by mistake and it still marked it correct.

March 28, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.