"Christmas Day is December 25th."

Traduzione:Il giorno di Natale è il 25 dicembre.

December 21, 2013

5 commenti
Questa discussione è chiusa.


MABBY

How would you spell out "25th", as an ordinal?
Primo, secondo, terzo, quarto, ecc... ...venticinquo?


mirkosalaris

"Venticinquesimo", but ordinal are not used for days of the month. The first day is the only one that CAN be ordinal. So: "primo aprile", "primo luglio", but sometimes we say "first of": "primo di dicembre". When you use number: both "1° aprile" and "1 aprile" are acceptable, but only "2 aprile" is acceptable (no °).

see this (in italian): Treccani - Date (prontuario)


pattysoul

perchè no twentyfive????


forsilvia

si usano sempre i numeri ordinali nelle date (in italiano siamo più strani: il primo di maggio MA il due di maggio. chissà perché!)

Impara inglese in soli 5 minuti al giorno. Gratis.