1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i ddim yn hoffi cinio."

"Dw i ddim yn hoffi cinio."

Translation:I don't like dinner.

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


kingofpigs

the bigger question is who doesn't like lunch


Sean_Roy

Hmm... I'm supposed to dislike cinio, but like dydd Llun? I don't know about this strange place, Cymru, yet. :-)


mwasson

"cinio" means both lunch and dinner? So it's used for any after-midday meal?


balbhan

Just the midday meal as far as I know. In Britain, English speakers call the midday meal 'lunch' or 'dinner' depending on region, social background etc. So if anything it's the English word 'dinner' that's used for any after-midday meal.


mwasson

Ha, two people divided by a common language. Completely forgot about that. Thanks!


loopylinda

Its the eternal argument in my house. I say we have dinner at mid-day and then tea later and the hubby insists it's lunch and then dinner. He says it's because I'm a townie and he's a valley boy and I tell him he's just trying to be posh! (and failing!)


Aelchisafriend

Hot Dog surprise again! I'm sure it's made out of spiders.


MorbidManatee

Muffet? Is that you?


queenegg

I've noticed that a lot of words end in io(for example, nofio, cinio, smwddio) what does that ending mean?


Mwsogl

It usually means the word is a verb. "Cinio" isn't, of course, but most other words ending in io are, such as sgwrsio (to chat), sgorio (to score), coginio (to cook) etc.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.