"Dw i ddim yn hoffi cinio."

Translation:I don't like dinner.

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


kingofpigs

the bigger question is who doesn't like lunch

January 29, 2016

Sean_Roy

Hmm... I'm supposed to dislike cinio, but like dydd Llun? I don't know about this strange place, Cymru, yet. :-)

February 13, 2016

mwasson

"cinio" means both lunch and dinner? So it's used for any after-midday meal?

January 26, 2016

balbhan

Just the midday meal as far as I know. In Britain, English speakers call the midday meal 'lunch' or 'dinner' depending on region, social background etc. So if anything it's the English word 'dinner' that's used for any after-midday meal.

January 27, 2016

mwasson

Ha, two people divided by a common language. Completely forgot about that. Thanks!

January 27, 2016

loopylinda

Its the eternal argument in my house. I say we have dinner at mid-day and then tea later and the hubby insists it's lunch and then dinner. He says it's because I'm a townie and he's a valley boy and I tell him he's just trying to be posh! (and failing!)

January 31, 2016

Aelchisafriend

Hot Dog surprise again! I'm sure it's made out of spiders.

February 12, 2016

MorbidManatee

Muffet? Is that you?

July 6, 2016

queenegg

I've noticed that a lot of words end in io(for example, nofio, cinio, smwddio) what does that ending mean?

January 30, 2016

Mwsogl

It usually means the word is a verb. "Cinio" isn't, of course, but most other words ending in io are, such as sgwrsio (to chat), sgorio (to score), coginio (to cook) etc.

February 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.