"Sut dych chi, Megan?"

Translation:How are you Megan?

January 27, 2016

16 Comments


jmjones97

Is this Southern Welsh? I was always taught "Sut wyt ti Megan"

January 28, 2016

arjun_t

yeah same here..

January 30, 2016

Molli167220

I think this is formal welsh phrasing and then wyt ti is casual maybe?

January 30, 2016

chrismjenkins

That's right, "Sut wyt ti?" (written) / "Sut rwyt ti?" (spoken) is the informal question, using the informal form of "you" ("ti").

The formal form of you ("chi") uses "Sut ydych chi?" (written) or "Sut dych chi?" spoken.

From https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Welsh/Verbs#Present

February 5, 2016

CarolynSmi13

The informal version tends to be the one kids learn first; it was the same in French. I think the reasoning is that they would use that form when talking amongst themselves.

April 2, 2016

Rhys_Morgan

I’m from Cardiff, and I was already taught “Sut wyt ti” as well...

February 6, 2016

Glabisia

It is informal version of you. Sut dych chi? Is formal :)

March 1, 2016

atomcrusher

I was taught "Sut ydych chi?" Is it just a colloquialism to drop the 'y' on 'ydych'?

August 30, 2016

FinnFox11
January 27, 2016

Crooked_Field

I think 'Sut wyt ti?' would be a better phrase to learn

March 14, 2016

carlo.velasco

I'm not a native Welsh Speaker (just learning it,) how exactly does sentence construction work?

I first fought is like you put the noun first before the rest but this changed how I thought...

March 16, 2016

Glabisia

It's problematic for me too, all I know is that Welsh is Verb-Subject-Object language

March 18, 2016

Ploomich

there is no noun from what i understand, it's literally "how are you?"

June 28, 2016

E_Macey

I've always learnt 'sut wyt ti?'

April 9, 2017

mizinamo

Sut dych chi / Sut dach chi? is the polite form -- perhaps in Duo's sentence, the speaker does not know Megan that well, or she's his boss, or perhaps his venerable great-aunt.

April 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.