1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nos da Eleri Lingo."

"Nos da Eleri Lingo."

Translation:Good night, Eleri Lingo.

January 27, 2016

9 Comments


Dallin_

What is Eleri supposed to mean?


Brid-Eilis

It's a personal woman's name, as far as I know.


tetapay

It's just a womans name.


Dallin_

And why is her last name Lingo?


sarefo

She's Duo's wife. It's a long story, Duo got drunk while on vacation in Wales long ago…


Lissidragon

I got this wrong because of her name spelling lol


becky3086

This is not my favorite name. I can't remember how to spell it and it marks me wrong for it.


Bendigeidfran

I'm always translating these, instead of writing what I hear! I should slow down, I suppose.


Stephen985782

Nos da Eleri Lingo, " Good night Eleri Lingo" but i am told this is incorrect

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.