"Wedi blino"

Translation:Tired

2 years ago

24 Comments


AlbiMultilingue
AlbiMultilingue

why are the words separed? isn't it one word?

2 years ago

KhaiQ-N

yes, thats what I need to know

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it is two words.

The literal translation would be a short phrase, but it's used the way "tired" is in English.

1 year ago

EFHeras

So if I were to use it in a sentence, would it be "Wedi blino dw i"?

2 years ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

You could say it that way for emphasis, or dw i wedi blino.

2 years ago

japhes
japhes

You still say, " dw i wedi blino"

2 years ago

4.leaf.clover

excuse me, Wedi Blino does mean "cansado"? Tired : Whos needs to rest or sleep?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes :)

1 year ago

dougie1111
dougie1111

So when I added 'I am tired' it said incorrect its just 'tired'. Why does the floating hint tell me something different?

2 years ago

DuolingoFreak20

This is beta. You can report that! :)

2 years ago

dougie1111
dougie1111

I just thought it was me not understanding something

2 years ago

AlexDiGioi

Is there a grammatical reason the word is separated? For example, are there other words with wedi or blino as a part of them?

2 years ago

eirlana
eirlana

we later learn 'wedi' to mean have...so I'd imagine this means something like 'have tiredness'.

2 years ago

senathesquid

Wouldn't take "sleepy"

2 years ago

deVignolles
deVignolles

What does "wedi blino" mean exactly, word by word?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

literally, "after tiring"; slightly less literally, "having tired".

1 year ago

DW9988

I learned the word "blino" while watching the TV show "Bang" (looked it up on Google Translate because I didn't know about Duolingo). Why did the character say "blino" -- just the one word, no "dw i" -- instead of "wedi blino"? Thanks.

10 months ago

Acebushmaster42

i know it as sleepy

1 year ago

oliverwren

i put tired like it said and it is not wright

1 year ago

Ahmad30981

those word s are separate so i thought they were i am tired the i got it wrong

1 year ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

What is the literal translation of wedi blino?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

See the question by deVignolles, further up.

1 year ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

I hadn't seen this. Thanks, Mizinamo.

1 year ago

berserkTriangle

I've gone way past this particular lesson, but I'm still confused about how to say mother or father If anyone could please tell me so I can say good night to my parents that would be great.

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.