1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Wedi blino"

"Wedi blino"

Translation:Tired

January 27, 2016

24 Comments


AlbiMultilingue

why are the words separed? isn't it one word?


KhaiQ-N

yes, thats what I need to know


mizinamo

No, it is two words.

The literal translation would be a short phrase, but it's used the way "tired" is in English.


EFHeras

So if I were to use it in a sentence, would it be "Wedi blino dw i"?


rmcode
Mod

You could say it that way for emphasis, or dw i wedi blino.


japhes

You still say, " dw i wedi blino"


4.leaf.clover

excuse me, Wedi Blino does mean "cansado"? Tired : Whos needs to rest or sleep?


dougie1111

So when I added 'I am tired' it said incorrect its just 'tired'. Why does the floating hint tell me something different?


DuolingoFreak20

This is beta. You can report that! :)


dougie1111

I just thought it was me not understanding something


AlexDiGioi

Is there a grammatical reason the word is separated? For example, are there other words with wedi or blino as a part of them?


eirlana

we later learn 'wedi' to mean have...so I'd imagine this means something like 'have tiredness'.


senathesquid

Wouldn't take "sleepy"


deVignolles

What does "wedi blino" mean exactly, word by word?


mizinamo

literally, "after tiring"; slightly less literally, "having tired".


DW9988

I learned the word "blino" while watching the TV show "Bang" (looked it up on Google Translate because I didn't know about Duolingo). Why did the character say "blino" -- just the one word, no "dw i" -- instead of "wedi blino"? Thanks.


oliverwren

i put tired like it said and it is not wright


Ahmad30981

those word s are separate so i thought they were i am tired the i got it wrong


Jrbrobsrv

What is the literal translation of wedi blino?


mizinamo

See the question by deVignolles, further up.


Jrbrobsrv

I hadn't seen this. Thanks, Mizinamo.


berserkTriangle

I've gone way past this particular lesson, but I'm still confused about how to say mother or father If anyone could please tell me so I can say good night to my parents that would be great.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.