"Wedi blino"

Translation:Tired

1/27/2016, 12:12:08 AM

24 Comments


AlbiMultilingue

why are the words separed? isn't it one word?

3/22/2016, 8:06:05 AM

KhaiQ-N

yes, thats what I need to know

4/23/2016, 12:55:59 PM

mizinamo

No, it is two words.

The literal translation would be a short phrase, but it's used the way "tired" is in English.

12/31/2016, 1:46:54 PM

EFHeras

So if I were to use it in a sentence, would it be "Wedi blino dw i"?

2/22/2016, 2:48:52 AM

rmcode
Mod

You could say it that way for emphasis, or dw i wedi blino.

3/29/2016, 7:10:14 AM

japhes

You still say, " dw i wedi blino"

3/10/2016, 11:26:35 PM

4.leaf.clover

excuse me, Wedi Blino does mean "cansado"? Tired : Whos needs to rest or sleep?

3/10/2016, 12:08:17 AM

mizinamo

Yes :)

12/31/2016, 1:45:38 PM

dougie1111

So when I added 'I am tired' it said incorrect its just 'tired'. Why does the floating hint tell me something different?

3/30/2016, 8:15:02 PM

DuolingoFreak20

This is beta. You can report that! :)

5/5/2016, 1:55:12 AM

dougie1111

I just thought it was me not understanding something

5/5/2016, 7:44:08 PM

AlexDiGioi

Is there a grammatical reason the word is separated? For example, are there other words with wedi or blino as a part of them?

6/28/2016, 4:19:52 AM

eirlana

we later learn 'wedi' to mean have...so I'd imagine this means something like 'have tiredness'.

7/25/2016, 6:39:24 PM

senathesquid

Wouldn't take "sleepy"

6/10/2016, 9:14:38 PM

deVignolles

What does "wedi blino" mean exactly, word by word?

6/14/2017, 1:00:05 PM

mizinamo

literally, "after tiring"; slightly less literally, "having tired".

6/14/2017, 1:12:02 PM

DW9988

I learned the word "blino" while watching the TV show "Bang" (looked it up on Google Translate because I didn't know about Duolingo). Why did the character say "blino" -- just the one word, no "dw i" -- instead of "wedi blino"? Thanks.

12/9/2017, 6:27:58 PM

Acebushmaster42

i know it as sleepy

11/23/2016, 9:02:52 PM

oliverwren

i put tired like it said and it is not wright

12/24/2016, 6:57:39 PM

Ahmad30981

those word s are separate so i thought they were i am tired the i got it wrong

6/18/2017, 11:46:31 AM

Jrbrobsrv

What is the literal translation of wedi blino?

7/15/2017, 6:59:05 PM

mizinamo

See the question by deVignolles, further up.

7/16/2017, 4:20:49 PM

Jrbrobsrv

I hadn't seen this. Thanks, Mizinamo.

7/17/2017, 12:16:47 AM

berserkTriangle

I've gone way past this particular lesson, but I'm still confused about how to say mother or father If anyone could please tell me so I can say good night to my parents that would be great.

7/18/2017, 2:52:08 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.