1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nos da Gareth."

"Nos da Gareth."

Translation:Good night, Gareth.

January 27, 2016

5 Comments


J0W3x

Is there any meaning behind Welsh names?


kaikaku

LoL, anyone? no? ...

k np... :/


Dill0nSamue1

Previously while learning Welsh, other sources have taught me Noswaith dda as Good Evening, I am wondering if it is interchangeable with saying Goodnight/ Nos da?


sean.mullen

"Good evening" is used when you part company after the sun has set; "good night" is when one or more of you is heading to bed.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.