1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dim diolch"

"Dim diolch"

Translation:No thanks

January 27, 2016

20 Comments


_-C1-_

Is it true that "Dim" can also translate as "not" in certain sentences?


IeuanHywel

Yes, - dim heddiw = not today


_-C1-_

Thank you! =) Diolch!


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but it often has a soft mutation, ddim.

    Dw i ddim yn mwynhau yfed te.


OnkelD

    I'm new at Welsh, (and enjoying it) but can someone tell me why you couldn't have put Megan before "diolch".... The question I had was "_ diolch" and choices were Dim and Megan. Since word order, for me, is all over the place having studied most Nordic and Germanic languages-- I'm only now starting with Celtic types... does word order insist that only Dim can precede words like diolch, (which I wonder if that's a generic "thanks"), or could it have been Megan, thanks? And Diolch in advance for any help!


EmmaBancro

    It would have been dim diolch Megan because in English it means no thank you Megan


grandpasknees

    I could use some extra help with this language, could someone help me out?


rmcode
    Mod
    Plus

    There are a number of suggestions here:- https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13186004

    Also if you access the web based version of Duolingo, either on a computer or with a mobile browser then we have written some comprehensive notes for the course.


Ree509726

    Could this also mean 'without thanks'?


Ree509726

    So if I wanted to say something was done 'without thanks' or was a 'thankless' job, would that only be 'heb diolch'?


ibisc

    For 'thankless' - didiolch.

    Without thanks - heb ddiolch (soft mutation after heb)

    geiriaduracademi.org or gweiadur.com are always worth dipping into for this sort of thing as they often have useful examples.


hindsight14

    Would diolch just be thank you then?


ibisc

    diolch - 'thank you' or 'thanks'

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.