"Dim diolch"

Translation:No thanks

January 27, 2016

23 Comments


_-C1-_

Is it true that "Dim" can also translate as "not" in certain sentences?

April 18, 2016

IeuanHywel

Yes, - dim heddiw = not today

May 24, 2016

_-C1-_

Thank you! =) Diolch!

May 24, 2016

IeuanHywel

Croeso

May 26, 2016

OnkelD

I'm new at Welsh, (and enjoying it) but can someone tell me why you couldn't have put Megan before "diolch".... The question I had was "_ diolch" and choices were Dim and Megan. Since word order, for me, is all over the place having studied most Nordic and Germanic languages-- I'm only now starting with Celtic types... does word order insist that only Dim can precede words like diolch, (which I wonder if that's a generic "thanks"), or could it have been Megan, thanks? And Diolch in advance for any help!

January 19, 2018

EmmaBancro

It would have been dim diolch Megan because in English it means no thank you Megan

July 25, 2018

grandpasknees

I could use some extra help with this language, could someone help me out?

February 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

There are a number of suggestions here:- https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13186004

Also if you access the web based version of Duolingo, either on a computer or with a mobile browser then we have written some comprehensive notes for the course.

February 20, 2017

brjon

Learning lots from these comments yo. Welsh chat forum is top notch.

November 19, 2018

Batebyes

how do you pronounce io or ia together

January 28, 2016

Ree509726

Could this also mean 'without thanks'?

February 26, 2018

ibisc

No.

February 26, 2018

Ree509726

So if I wanted to say something was done 'without thanks' or was a 'thankless' job, would that only be 'heb diolch'?

April 8, 2018

ibisc

For 'thankless' - didiolch.

Without thanks - heb ddiolch (soft mutation after heb)

geiriaduracademi.org or gweiadur.com are always worth dipping into for this sort of thing as they often have useful examples.

April 8, 2018

hindsight14

Would diolch just be thank you then?

March 25, 2018

ibisc

diolch - 'thank you' or 'thanks'

March 29, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.