"Dylan dw i."

Translation:I am Dylan.

January 27, 2016

28 Comments


araruney

So Yoda-like language this is,like i.

March 3, 2016

Yoanap1

Hahaha

May 8, 2016

potaqi

So the subject is at the last sentence? I am Dylan = Dylan dw i. Wow intresting. Maybe my name in Welsh seems funny because my name is Dwi and it'll be written Dwi dw i. :v

August 26, 2016

JohnVoltage819

John dw i.

January 27, 2016

IeuanHywel

Da iawn

May 23, 2016

horserider720

Do they actually speak this slow or is it just the audio?

January 29, 2016

shwmae

Yep, it's slow. You'd usually say "dw i" as one syllable: "dwee".

January 29, 2016

Flimbli77

it is slow just for beginners i guess

January 29, 2016

IeuanHywel

Just the audio

May 18, 2016

Staint23

So it's roughly translate to ' Dylan I am' right?

February 1, 2016

shwmae

"Dylan am I" yeah.

February 1, 2016

Callum15901

Is " Callum ydw i " also correct? Or does it have to be " Callum dw i" ?

October 8, 2016

shwmae

It's fine. It's just the fuller form. You could think of it like Callum ydw i "I am Callum" and Callum dw i "I'm Callum".

October 8, 2016

Callum15901

Okay, thank you for replying.

October 8, 2016

Jennifer504504

Jen dw i.

January 1, 2017

0-3

Alex dw i. C:

January 27, 2016

genaterehov

Gena dw i!

February 24, 2016

Beau.Ramsey

Beau dw i

March 15, 2016

senathesquid

So Object - Verb - Subject

June 10, 2016

shwmae

Not in general, no. The pattern is usually found when a form of bod (be) is the copula, so:

predicate + bod + subject

June 11, 2016

Kittysoftp5

Kathyrn dw i

June 19, 2017

ziyianna

So dw is "am*" correct?

September 17, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Yes, but it is probably best to learn dw i = 'I am', as that how you will be using it.

September 17, 2017

SethMing

Seth dw i

October 18, 2017

Alec_y_Llwyd

Would the "i" be capitalized or is that just an English thing?

December 12, 2017

shwmae

Just English

December 12, 2017

dysphunctional

Is the pronunciation of "Dylan" right? The "y" sounds roughly like the English "ee" in the audio but, as far as I know, the letter "y", when it's not in the last syllable, is pronounced like the "a" in "about", isn't it?

March 5, 2018

shwmae

The audio here is quite quick and perhaps a little unclear, nevertheless it's closer to English "dull" than it is to "dill" or "deal" and so is right.

March 5, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.