"Tei"

Translation:A tie

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Should there really be a glottal stop between the [t] and the [əi]?

January 27, 2016

crishale

No, I think that's a sound error.

January 27, 2016

frankk1m

There shouldn't be. It's a funny text-to-speech error, though. Sounds glottalised or ejective to me, which is amusing if you consider that this is Welsh. :)

February 17, 2016

p8c

then do you think it is really pronounced more like "tea" in english?

March 30, 2016

crishale

It's pronounced as you would say "tay" in RP. Or at least it is in the part of Wales I grew up in (South West).

March 30, 2016

Erated8

What Do You Mean By "RP"? Because The Only Think I Know It To Mean Is "Roleplay", Which Doesn't Make Much Sense In This Situation.

February 5, 2019

mizinamo

Received Pronunciation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Received_Pronunciation

A particular pronunciation/accent of British English.

February 5, 2019

IeuanHywel

it's an audio issue

May 26, 2016

oneadventuree

Theres always been a t'ei as part of my g'wisg y'sgol!

May 18, 2017

mizinamo

Perhaps the audio can be disabled for this item?

September 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.