"Tei"

Translation:A tie

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Should there really be a glottal stop between the [t] and the [əi]?


crishale

No, I think that's a sound error.


frankk1m

There shouldn't be. It's a funny text-to-speech error, though. Sounds glottalised or ejective to me, which is amusing if you consider that this is Welsh. :)


p8c

then do you think it is really pronounced more like "tea" in english?


crishale

It's pronounced as you would say "tay" in RP. Or at least it is in the part of Wales I grew up in (South West).


Erated8

What Do You Mean By "RP"? Because The Only Think I Know It To Mean Is "Roleplay", Which Doesn't Make Much Sense In This Situation.


mizinamo

Received Pronunciation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Received_Pronunciation

A particular pronunciation/accent of British English.


IeuanHywel

it's an audio issue


oneadventuree

Theres always been a t'ei as part of my g'wisg y'sgol!


mizinamo

Perhaps the audio can be disabled for this item?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.