"I do not like working in a shop!"

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi gweithio mewn siop!

January 27, 2016

3 Comments


CodyORB

Would "Dw i ddim hoffi yn gueithio mewn siop!" work too?

January 27, 2016

kineticwab

No, afraid not. You'll always need the yn (or 'n) before most verbs, including "hoffi". And whenever you use a verb after "hoffi" to say that you like doing something, you never put an 'yn' in there. Just the way it is! (Let me know if you want a more in-depth answer :))

January 27, 2016

CodyORB

Thanks!

January 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.