"Dw i eisiau Ysgol Gymraeg."

Translation:I want a Welsh school.

January 27, 2016

8 Comments


truelefty

So Gymraeg is the adjective and Cymraeg the noun? Or are there some grammar things like lenition and eclipsis in Irish?

January 27, 2016

skahmed

This is a grammar thing, like in Irish. Ysgol is a feminine noun, so any adjective describing has a sound change at the beginning, like cymraeg > gymraeg.

January 27, 2016

truelefty

oh-oh, 'strange' things begin to appear in Welsh xD

Thanks for the answer :)

Btw, how do I know if a noun is feminine or not?

January 27, 2016

twrist

Sadly, as with other languages, there is no hard and fast way to differentiate. You just need to learn the gender when you learn the noun. If you don't mutate, you will be very easily understood though.

January 27, 2016

truelefty

Hm, every language has it's things... xD Thanks :)

January 27, 2016

twrist

Cymraeg is both the noun and the adjective. 'Gymraeg' is an example of a soft mutation, which occurs after a feminine noun (I think this is the same as lenition in Irish?) - C mutates to G.

January 27, 2016

CodyORB

I think "I want a Welsh language school" is also correct and was not accepted. I reported, but am I incorrect?

January 27, 2016

twrist

No, you're absolutely correct. I'm sure it will be added as an alternative soon. As an aside, the word Cymraeg only ever refers to the language, so the word 'language' isn't really necessary in the Welsh sentence (The Welsh language - 'Yr Iaith Gymraeg')

January 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.