"Cig oen"

Translation:Lamb

January 27, 2016

17 Comments


Haiw0n

Is this only referring to the meat, or the animal as well?


HerrArbo

"Cig oen" only refers to the mean. "Oen" means any kind of lamb, alive or dead.


flootzavut

So does cig mean meat?


LangForThought

Yes, "cig" means "meat", "cig oen" literally means "meat of a lamb"


oskalingo

"cig oen" literally means "meat of a lamb"

Or ‘lamb meat’.

Which I've already reported as a “should be accepted” translation.


Haiw0n

So by extension, if we learn the words for pig, cow etc. we should be able to say pork and beef? Or is that just too easy? :P


NicDafis

Pork is cig moch (meat of pigs), but beef is cig eidion, which means steer or bullock, but it isn't an everyday word, as far as I know.


avrichard

I think some are, but maybe not all.

At least, from memory "mochyn" is "pig" and pork is "cig moch".

Not sure about beef.


LangForThought

Perhaps. I would assume so, though I don't speak Welsh so therefore I can't say for sure. If you take a look at Chinese however, once you learn the words for meat and various animals, you can then combine the words to make "beef" and "pork", and with "milk" you can say "cow's milk" and "goat's milk"


mrcurtis.english

I've never heard anyone say 'lamb meat' before. Normally if you were just to say 'lamb', e.g. 'could you please put some lamb on my plate?', that would be enough, since 'lamb' as an animal is a countable noun whereas 'lamb' as a type of meat is not.


gruamaire

it's because oen is the animal, cig oen is the meat. Irish word for lamb is uan, lamb meat is uaineoil, for example.


rasalynnlynx

If oen is lamb what is the word for sheep?


TobyBartels

Can you say just ‘oen’ in Welsh, as we say just ‘lamb’ in English?


gruamaire

Only if you're talking about the animal


ilya_bo

Have no cig oen. And still keep going.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.