"Cig oen"

Translation:Lamb

January 27, 2016

22 Comments


Jacko385437

Is this only referring to the meat, or the animal as well?

January 27, 2016

HerrArbo

"Cig oen" only refers to the mean. "Oen" means any kind of lamb, alive or dead.

January 27, 2016

flootzavut
Plus

So does cig mean meat?

January 27, 2016

LangForThought

Yes, "cig" means "meat", "cig oen" literally means "meat of a lamb"

January 27, 2016

NellyLusch

I think they say "kig" in Breton for "meat". (Kig ha farz for the reference).

January 28, 2016

velvelajade

In case anyone is interested, it literally means "meat and stuffing". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kig_ha_farz

February 14, 2017

flootzavut
Plus

Nice - gotta love a bit of logic!

January 27, 2016

oskalingo

"cig oen" literally means "meat of a lamb"

Or ‘lamb meat’.

Which I've already reported as a “should be accepted” translation.

January 28, 2016

Jacko385437

So by extension, if we learn the words for pig, cow etc. we should be able to say pork and beef? Or is that just too easy? :P

January 28, 2016

NicDafis

Pork is cig moch (meat of pigs), but beef is cig eidion, which means steer or bullock, but it isn't an everyday word, as far as I know.

January 30, 2016

avrichard

I think some are, but maybe not all.

At least, from memory "mochyn" is "pig" and pork is "cig moch".

Not sure about beef.

January 28, 2016

LangForThought

Perhaps. I would assume so, though I don't speak Welsh so therefore I can't say for sure. If you take a look at Chinese however, once you learn the words for meat and various animals, you can then combine the words to make "beef" and "pork", and with "milk" you can say "cow's milk" and "goat's milk"

January 28, 2016

KolonelSpons

Welsh lamb is the best lamb.

November 30, 2016

mrcurtis.english

I've never heard anyone say 'lamb meat' before. Normally if you were just to say 'lamb', e.g. 'could you please put some lamb on my plate?', that would be enough, since 'lamb' as an animal is a countable noun whereas 'lamb' as a type of meat is not.

March 10, 2017

gruamaire

it's because oen is the animal, cig oen is the meat. Irish word for lamb is uan, lamb meat is uaineoil, for example.

April 24, 2017

CharlesEva1

Wrote lamb meat, but i was wrong. It's lamb meat. Sigh.

April 29, 2017

rasalynnlynx

If oen is lamb what is the word for sheep?

May 25, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Dafad

August 9, 2017

TobyBartels

Can you say just ‘oen’ in Welsh, as we say just ‘lamb’ in English?

June 4, 2017

gruamaire

Only if you're talking about the animal

June 4, 2017

Chris79945

I just wanna chime in to bring some linguistics here. It's a feature of English to have the word for an animal and its meat to be different due to historical stuff when French speaking Normans invaded the Saxons. It's not a good idea to assume that when learning a new language that it too will have 2 different words.

July 16, 2017

ilya_bo

Have no cig oen. And still keep going.

April 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.