"I just got back from there."

Translation:J'en viens.

1/15/2013, 12:35:56 AM

31 Comments


framericaine128

What is the difference between "J'en viens" and "J'y viens"? Thank you!

2/24/2013, 5:32:27 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"J'en viens" means that you already returned from the place you're talking about.

"J'y viens" or "J'y arrive" means that you're about to arrive there..

Ex :

  • "Tu es passé à la boulangerie ?"
  • "Oui, j'en viens."

-

  • "Dis moi quand tu arrives au carrefour."
  • "Ok, j'y arrive là."

Please note that "J'y viens" can also be used to mean "I'm about to explain this/it", when being interrupted.

Ex :

  • ...
  • "Et notre récompense ??!!"
  • "Deux secondes, j'y viens."
2/25/2013, 12:16:58 AM

DominicDar3

Ahhh...in the last example - "J'y viens" in the same way we would use "just a second, I'm coming to that". Thanks so much for your helpful explanation!

10/7/2018, 11:43:56 AM

Xu_Wei

The last one is to put"J'en viens" into English, and it should be "I come from there.or, I have got back from there"......." This one is to find the correct translation for "I just got back from there."(which should be J'en venais,or, Je (re)venais (juste) de la-bas,from the discussion), unfortunately,I have no other choice but "J'en viens."

2/20/2014, 4:58:08 AM

WeiDeTaiwan

Hi, venir de is a fixed usage to mean that you just did something, it can be either I just came from there, or I have just come from there.

J'en venais means I was coming back from there. (Je venais de quelque part)

3/13/2014, 12:27:47 PM

Xu_Wei

so it's about different tenses. Merci beaucoup!

3/14/2014, 2:14:42 AM

multirodent

Okay, so what's the reasoning behind "j'en" preceding "viens"? Surely it must only indirectly (e.g. not entirely literally) mean what it means in English. I just can't put my finger on it.

3/24/2013, 7:34:20 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's not reasoning, it's grammar, you just have to accept it. French language is not trying to mess up with your brain ^^.

It's a bit as if I asked : "What's the reasoning behind "the" being used both for singular and plural in English ?". It's a rule, I just have to accept it to learn the language.

Here "en" replaces a location that we talked about earlier in the discussion. I suggest to have a look at these lessons, because you'll encounter "en" and "y" very often in French :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial_2.htm

3/25/2013, 8:55:15 AM

Randy286127

The confusing part of this is the duality of "venir de." It usually means that you've just "come from" something ("Je viens de manger..."). But in this case my inclination is to try to say "Je viens de venir de..." ("I've just come from coming back from ..."), which is awkward to say the least. So the question: what in the proffered translation ("J'en viens") conveys the sense of "just"? I read it as "I am coming from there." Why isn't there a "juste" in there? OR IS IT JUST AN IDIOM?

1/22/2018, 5:28:25 PM

jwsal

I put 'Je viens de revenir de la-bas'. I know it hasn't taught 'I just (did something)' yet, but is that not correct?

1/15/2013, 12:35:56 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's not bad, but it sounds weird in French.

"I just got back from there" = "J'en viens (juste)" or "J'en arrive (juste)". "juste" can be added, depending of the time passed between your action and your discussion.

At the most, you could say something like "Je viens juste d'en revenir." but it feels a bit heavy.

1/15/2013, 2:56:16 AM

Mskb1

How about: "Je viens d'y revenir" ?

1/14/2019, 4:49:21 PM

ALLintolearning3

No, it is “on y va” but “j’en viens”. “Y” implies “to”, so the expression is “we go (to there). or “Let’s go (to there). “En” implies “from there”. “J’en viens.” I come from there.” but it is also used to mean “I just came.” and in fact the second meaning is the one people would assume. (After all, we all know that I came from somewhere.)

“J’y vais.” I am going (to there).” Now “I am going to do it.” and “Je vais le faire.” are both used for the near future, a tiny step forward in time. “Je vien de le faire.” is that tiny step back in time which we translate as “I just did it. Notice that we don’t usually bother to say “I am going to go.” We would usually just say “I am going.” It has also evolved in French so that we don’t repeat the verb for either of those expressions.

Check below for two links from about.com for these two pronouns.

1/14/2019, 7:09:12 PM

Mskb1

Merci beaucoup !

1/15/2019, 12:38:52 AM

lxhuang

Could you say "Je viens d'y retourner?"

2/10/2013, 12:46:58 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, it's not really the same meaning.

"Je viens d'y retourner." = "I just went back there."

2/10/2013, 8:05:05 AM

tamukele

What about " J'ai justement d'y arrivè "?

3/13/2014, 12:13:06 PM

WeiDeTaiwan

Shouldn't it be J'y suis justement arrivé ?

3/13/2014, 12:29:42 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Je viens juste d'y arriver." is what you're thinking about, but it's not the same meaning, because in this exercise we're talking about the place we're coming from, not the place we arrived at.

3/13/2014, 1:06:48 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's not correct French.

3/13/2014, 12:57:03 PM

leyciipuccino

I answered Je juste reviens de là-bas. Can someone teach me how to arrage French words properly?

7/9/2014, 1:36:46 PM

ALLintolearning3

"Je viens de" means "I come from" but it is an idiom for "I just...." when another verb comes after it. A step back in time just like "je vais" + verb is a step forward in time "I am going to..." I don't understand how they can say "Je vais y aller" for "I am going to go there.", but for "I just came from there." or "I just got back from there.", they opt to say just "J'en viens." "en" is a pronoun that replaces "from there". I guess "Je viens de..." + "en venir" would be way too clunky, so we just have to learn "J'en viens." as this specific definition.

10/9/2018, 4:02:35 AM

Niiin3

Can anyone tell me if this is correct:

" Je justement retournais de là"

Or if at least some of it's correct...

8/14/2014, 6:08:00 PM

lingnerdz

I said "Je viens d'y retourner...it didn't like that. Is "en revenir" really correct?

8/22/2014, 4:35:13 AM

ALLintolearning3

Y is (to there), so that cannot be correct. We usually just say “I am going” and we know that can be the near future, instead of sayng “I am going to go.” In French it has evolved to omit the repetition. “J’en viens.” is enough to indicate that it just happened. and “J’y vais.” can be the present or near future, though “Je vais y aller.” is still considered correct. In French you can still just say “Je viens” for “I am coming.” or “I come.”

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/venir

1/14/2019, 7:32:11 PM

simar12

is it wrong to say : j'en suis revenue?

2/1/2015, 5:37:03 PM

ALLintolearning3

Yes, “J’en viens” is an expression that takes you a tiny step backward in time which we would express as “I just came (from there). This is like “J’y vais.” which can be viewed as a tiny step forward in time “I am going (to go there).”
“Je suis revenue.” would be enough for the regular past. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/venir

1/14/2019, 7:44:46 PM

delreyrosa

Is "j'ai venu de là" not okay?

3/25/2017, 2:28:48 PM

ALLintolearning3

No, this is an expression “venir de” becomes a tiny step back in time which we express by saying “I just came (from there).” https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/venir

1/14/2019, 7:47:10 PM

Rebecca45229

the problem here is that the English is ungrammatical, so the sentence becomes doubly difficult to translate.

1/1/2019, 2:05:20 PM

ALLintolearning3

There is nothing wrong with the grammar of that sentence in English. “I just came from there.” could also work. The trick is to learn the expression “venir de” as a step back in time, it just happened.

Keep in mind that “going to do something” is a step forward to the near future which also works in French. So, in French “coming from doing something” recently happened.

1/2/2019, 9:23:05 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.