"All of her clothes are colorful."

Translation:Alle kleren van haar zijn kleurrijk.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Deijona

Why "Al" instead of "Alle van"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's too literal. We don't say 'Alle van haar kleren'. It's either 'Al haar kleren' or 'Alle kleren van haar'. ;)

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

I thought al meant 'already'?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Al' has many meanings, including 'already' and 'all'. :)

2 years ago

ilikepizza69
ilikepizza69

So if you directly translate those phrases, they would be 'All her clothes' and 'All clothes of her'? Sentence structure seems to be important in the dutch language, that's the only reason I am asking

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, that's correct! :)

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Why isn't 'al' in the plural if it qualifies the noun?

9 months ago

yTuMAx82

Exactly! I don't see why "Alle haar kleren zijn kleurrijk" is not correct, while "Alle kleren van haar zijn kleurrijk" is.

6 months ago

jendefer

I was wondering the same thing. It turns out that it is "al" because it does not come immediately before the noun. When there is an article or another pronoun in between "al" and the noun, it does not get inflected. Here is a reference for you to look over: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id04

6 months ago

BrainzzzS

Hmmm. It doesn't accept "Alle kleding van haar zijn kleurrijk" and it underlines kleding. The hint for the word clothes says either kleren or kleding.

What is the difference here?

5 months ago

Gelgisith
Gelgisith

Kleding is singular, so it would be "Alle kleding van haar is kleurrijk." I don't know if it'll be accepted, though.

3 months ago

ZacharyMat179991

Whats the issue with theconstruction "alle haar kleren"

2 months ago

jendefer

The problem is with "alle". It needs to be "al" because it does not come immediately before the noun. When there is an article or another pronoun in between "al" and the noun, it does not get inflected (does not turn into alle). Here is a reference for you to look over: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id04

1 month ago

Eliasz302

Why wasn't "Alle haar kleren zijn kleurrijk" accepted?

1 month ago

jendefer

The problem is with "alle". It needs to be "al" because it does not come immediately before the noun. When there is an article or another pronoun in between "al" and the noun, it does not get inflected (does not turn into alle). Here is a reference for you to look over: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id04

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.