"Dych chi'n hoffi Megan?"

Translation:Do you like Megan?

January 27, 2016

26 Comments


PauBofill

Hey! It's still to early in the course! Wait a while ;)

January 27, 2016

HeruMornie

No way! I want to know everything, right now ;) :D

January 28, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

WHO IS MEGAN!?!?

February 11, 2016

Lauraguelph

And poor Morgan...

February 19, 2016

Cameron694068

i think theyre just welsh names that they use to form sentences. i like "dewi lingo" that was clever

May 9, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

Ah, thanks for clearing that up for me.

May 24, 2016

miszletto

Megan trainor

June 23, 2017

AtalinaDove

Does anyone know what the contraction here is? Or does the apostrophe denote something else?

January 27, 2016

jumpthewalls

Dych chi yn hoffi -> Dych chi'n hoffi

January 27, 2016

AtalinaDove

thanks!

January 27, 2016

PolMicheal

what does "yn" add?

January 27, 2016

AtalinaDove

According to the Tips & Notes, it introduces a verb. I don't know much beyond that, though.

January 28, 2016

PolMicheal

Diolch! Yes, I saw that in part 2 shortly after I got there!

January 28, 2016

KisVorosRoka

So it's basically something like this?: Dych - do (to indicate that it's a question? Not sure what's it's function here) Chi - you, Yn - are, Hoffi - to like, forming "are you liking". And Chi + Yn = chi'n because of the similarity of sounds for "i" and "y". BTW If I were to ask simply: "Chi'n hoffi Megan?" would that still work as a question or is "dych" mandatory?

January 28, 2016

shwmae

No. You could think of it literally as:

Dych (are) chi (you) 'n (in) hoffi (the liking of) Megan?

January 29, 2016

PauBofill

I am in the liking of this awesome language ;)

January 29, 2016

shwmae

Yep: Dw i'n hoffi'r iaith ardderchog yma!

January 29, 2016

PauBofill

hahaha ;-)

January 29, 2016

antoniojack

Thank you so much shwmae!

February 5, 2016

Campbell-Emma

I really feel like duo is teaching us how to say primary school playground gossip!

March 12, 2016

DerekWilli578930

I might be making a mistake but im just learning the words and there are times when you dont give the meaning of the word until after ive guessed the meaning.

May 11, 2016

antoniojack

Why is "chi'n" mean like, but "ddim" mean not like? Can someone please explain the logic behind this?

February 5, 2016

shwmae

Think of it literally as:

Dych (are) chi (you) 'n (in) hoffi (the liking of) Megan? = Do you like Megan?

Dych (are) chi (you) ddim (not) yn (in) hoffi (the liking of) Megan. = You don't like Megan.

February 5, 2016

OllyDixon2

Just to be clear here, is "Dych chi ddim yn hoffi" a question or an assumption? Does it mean You dont like Megan, or does it mean Do you not like Megan? Sorry I got confused there.

March 3, 2016

shwmae

Both. It's usually a statement Dych chi ddim yn hoffi Megan (You don't like Megan), but stick a question mark on the end or raise your voice and it's a question Dych chi ddim yn hoffi Megan? (Don't you like Megan?).

March 4, 2016

deserttitan

Hoffi means like.

February 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.