1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n hoffi Megan?"

"Dych chi'n hoffi Megan?"

Translation:Do you like Megan?

January 27, 2016

26 Comments


Pau_B

Hey! It's still to early in the course! Wait a while ;)


HeruMornie

No way! I want to know everything, right now ;) :D


Cameron694068

i think theyre just welsh names that they use to form sentences. i like "dewi lingo" that was clever


SpaghettiCorgi

Ah, thanks for clearing that up for me.


AtalinaDove

Does anyone know what the contraction here is? Or does the apostrophe denote something else?


jumpthewalls

Dych chi yn hoffi -> Dych chi'n hoffi


PolMicheal

what does "yn" add?


AtalinaDove

According to the Tips & Notes, it introduces a verb. I don't know much beyond that, though.


PolMicheal

Diolch! Yes, I saw that in part 2 shortly after I got there!


KisVorosRoka

So it's basically something like this?: Dych - do (to indicate that it's a question? Not sure what's it's function here) Chi - you, Yn - are, Hoffi - to like, forming "are you liking". And Chi + Yn = chi'n because of the similarity of sounds for "i" and "y". BTW If I were to ask simply: "Chi'n hoffi Megan?" would that still work as a question or is "dych" mandatory?


shwmae

No. You could think of it literally as:

Dych (are) chi (you) 'n (in) hoffi (the liking of) Megan?


Pau_B

I am in the liking of this awesome language ;)


shwmae

Yep: Dw i'n hoffi'r iaith ardderchog yma!


antoniojack

Thank you so much shwmae!


Campbell-Emma

I really feel like duo is teaching us how to say primary school playground gossip!


DerekWilli578930

I might be making a mistake but im just learning the words and there are times when you dont give the meaning of the word until after ive guessed the meaning.


antoniojack

Why is "chi'n" mean like, but "ddim" mean not like? Can someone please explain the logic behind this?


shwmae

Think of it literally as:

Dych (are) chi (you) 'n (in) hoffi (the liking of) Megan? = Do you like Megan?

Dych (are) chi (you) ddim (not) yn (in) hoffi (the liking of) Megan. = You don't like Megan.


OllyDixon2

Just to be clear here, is "Dych chi ddim yn hoffi" a question or an assumption? Does it mean You dont like Megan, or does it mean Do you not like Megan? Sorry I got confused there.


shwmae

Both. It's usually a statement Dych chi ddim yn hoffi Megan (You don't like Megan), but stick a question mark on the end or raise your voice and it's a question Dych chi ddim yn hoffi Megan? (Don't you like Megan?).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.