1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dafür werden Sie zahlen!"

"Dafür werden Sie zahlen!"

Translation:You will pay for that!

December 21, 2013

18 Comments


ArvindhMani

Is this what a person seeking revenge would say? Or is it literally paying for something (with money)?


Ridemulino

Both is possible, but for revenge you mostly say "bezahlen".


mithrandre

Deutsch natives, show yourselves!


sakasiru

Here! And it can mean both.


Chaos03

It can be both, but with the "!" , the revenge version is more likely ;) If you want to make clear that it is a threat, you can say "Dafür werden Sie büßen !"


sabisteb

Normalerweise würde man im Deutschen sagen "Dafür werden sie bezahlen"


sakasiru

Zahlen is correct, too.


sabisteb

That's what I wrote. Correct, yes, but "bezahlen" is normally used at least in the south of Germany. It may be different in the North or East. It feels strange to me, as you surely know as a native speaker from Karlsruhe, I suppose.


secret_sAndwich

Dafür werden Sie zahlen, Kapitän Planet!


Meena156525

Why "they will pay for it" is incorrect?


Jiggawhy

Because it is "Sie" rather than "sie".


Obi_nc

meh, ich höre Großbuchstaben nicht gut


Woods415

I like the idea of a German threatening revenge with this sentence, but still having the decency to use the formal "Sie".


NuclearMr.Rogers

Doesn't this literally come out to: therefore, will they/you pay! Why isn't that accepted?


RiordanIX

Only formal "you". "Sie" is capitalized, so it means "you".

The other reason it was probably not accepted is this linguistics thing called pragmatics. Pragmatics takes into account how you say something, not just the literal grammar and such. In English, the "pragmatic" way you would say this is "You will / You'll pay for that". "Therefore/ for that, you will pay" can be used, but only after explaining the reason why someone should/will pay for it. It would never be said as a stand-alone phrase without an explanation.


visheshsharma07

Why does the sentence starts with dafür and not with Sie?


Chaos03

"Sie werden dafür zahlen" is a correct sentence. In this case it loses the threatening undertone and it just means "They (or formal you) will pay for it."


OPxSYb

That's what you will pay for - depending on context (which is not given) could this not also be correct? It just puts the emphasis on the 'dafur' . Oder bin ich hier total dumm?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.