1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi eisiau tegan?"

"Dych chi eisiau tegan?"

Translation:Do you want a toy?

January 27, 2016

3 Comments


JoanieSchaffer

Like French, Spanish, and some other languages, Welsh has a formal and informal "you." Chi is the formal AND the plural you, while ti is informal and always singular.


mxgoodfellow

In another question, it gave "wyt ti eisiau" as a possible translation of "you want" - what's the difference between dych chi and wyt ti?


ElliottMorris1

dych chi is formal, wyt ti is informal

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.