"Yes, I am an actress by profession."

Translation:Так, я актриса за професією.

January 27, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SwagKingKong

Why is it професією and not професія?


[deactivated user]

    Профе́сія is the nominative case form, but after the preposition «за», you use instrumental case (or sometimes accusative, when it means movement behind something, but not in this sentence).


MarselaBurmese

    Because of " за "


EvgeniyShm

    Акторка? Ні?


8wYD2

    Моя професія - актриса! Саме так коректно звучить в українській мові.


Vince674

    Why in the last question was this right

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.