1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am an actress by prof…

"Yes, I am an actress by profession."

Translation:Так, я актриса за професією.

January 27, 2016

4 Comments


SwagKingKong

Why is it професією and not професія?


[deactivated user]

    Профе́сія is the nominative case form, but after the preposition «за», you use instrumental case (or sometimes accusative, when it means movement behind something, but not in this sentence).


EvgeniyShm

    Акторка? Ні?


8wYD2

    Моя професія - актриса! Саме так коректно звучить в українській мові.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.