"A Welsh school"

Translation:Ysgol Gymraeg

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


JasonPParis

Is there a reason for it being "Gymraeg" and not "Cymraeg"?

January 27, 2016

NicDafis

This is (I think) the first example of a mutation being used in the course, which is interesting in itself.

The rule here is that an adjective describing a feminine noun (ysgol, in this case) will take a soft mutation, so the C softens to a G. I expect there'll be more detail on these as the course progresses.

January 31, 2016

tom.uk

Welsh has mutations. This is an example of a 'soft mutation' (C -> G). For a long list of rules regarding mutations see: http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/learnwelsh/pdf/welshgrammar_mutations.pdf

January 27, 2016

Windrammer

Mutations baby

January 29, 2016

Rimdus

How can I know when a noun is masculine or femenine?

October 23, 2016

gorrasta

There is no telling when a noun is fem. or masc. - you have to memorise each word's gender. Besides, there is no neuter gender as in German. I found the info here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/learnwelsh/grammar/

January 4, 2017

GandAlfSal

Isn't it possible to also use "Cymreig">"Gymreig" here, because I thought that was the word one uses when speaking about Welsh nationality?

November 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.