"Coban oren"

Translation:An orange nightgown

January 27, 2016

9 Comments


AtalinaDove

Does this specifically refer to a nightgown, or nightwear in general?

January 27, 2016

Wynnigheard

It's any female nightdress, but not specifically a "gown".

January 27, 2016

AtalinaDove

Thanks!

January 27, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Nightshirt is also accepted, BTW

March 19, 2016

Enalicho

The text-to-speech made "coban" sound like "cwpan", meaning orange cup.

August 18, 2017

Strobro3

Okay, so we've only learned two pronouns, but the word nightgown, that I've never once said out loud, has come up.

April 29, 2016

Hatakend

Would the word 'nightie' be acceptable?

July 20, 2017

Hannah361273

It just accepted when i typed nightie :-)

September 15, 2017

Pam765499

Nightdress is more commonly used than a nightgown

August 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.