1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Coban oren"

"Coban oren"

Translation:An orange nightgown

January 27, 2016

9 Comments


AtalinaDove

Does this specifically refer to a nightgown, or nightwear in general?


Wynnigheard

It's any female nightdress, but not specifically a "gown".


TyNoOutlet

Nightshirt is also accepted, BTW


Strobro3

Okay, so we've only learned two pronouns, but the word nightgown, that I've never once said out loud, has come up.


[deactivated user]

    Would the word 'nightie' be acceptable?


Hannah361273

    It just accepted when i typed nightie :-)


Pam765499

    Nightdress is more commonly used than a nightgown


Enalicho

    The text-to-speech made "coban" sound like "cwpan", meaning orange cup.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.