"Prynhawn da Mr Lingo"

Translation:Good afternoon Mr Lingo

January 27, 2016

17 Comments


bexlegood

Mr with a period/full stop is an American usage, it's not used so much in the UK. Mr is an abbreviation of mister or master.

February 20, 2016

Robert252247

Interesting. I did not know that.

February 21, 2016

AGreatUserName

The rule that we were taught in school is that you only add a full stop at the end of an abbreviation if the last letter of the abbreviation is not the last letter of the full word. There are tonnes of exceptions though, especially scientific unit abbreviations "kg", "mm", "km" ...

September 4, 2016

JasonPParis

Is Mr an abbreviation? Is there a way to spell it out?

January 27, 2016

A_User

It is, but it isn't usually spelled out. That would be Mister.

January 27, 2016

Melanzious

Okay, but actually, Mister is considered wrong; shall we add it or keep it like this? English is not my native language, I don't know how you do these things.

February 3, 2016

A_User

I would add it, but keep Mr as the best translation.

February 3, 2016

Melanzious

Okay, I approve!

February 3, 2016

Robert252247

In English it is Mr. with a period.

February 7, 2016

maxterC

At first I didn't know what Mr Lingo was xD

March 18, 2016

AnUnicorn

I'm surprised there's not a native term of address preferred over Mr/Mrs/Ms.

June 7, 2016

KolonelSpons

That's unfortunately what happens when a language is suppressed for centuries...

June 8, 2016

thedoomoftheking

why does it say mr lingo instead of duo lingo

February 29, 2016

JasonPParis

In this example they are giving Lingo as an example of a last name to show how Mr would be used.

February 29, 2016

astraltraveller0

is the cadence/pitch fluctuation of the audio characteristic of the language, or a side-effect of the voice technology? i.e. google maps voice used to always sound clipped, flat, and slightly irritated...should I by trying to imitate the fluctuation/pitching when I speak Welsh?

April 30, 2016

KolonelSpons

"Good afternoon, Mr Lingo. Good afternoon, friendsssss"

May 14, 2016

SpiralStat

I love this! You can say hi to Duo in the German course, and good afternoon to Mr. Lingo in the Welsh course :D

June 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.