1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Prynhawn da Mr Lingo"

"Prynhawn da Mr Lingo"

Translation:Good afternoon Mr Lingo

January 27, 2016

17 Comments


bexlegood

Mr with a period/full stop is an American usage, it's not used so much in the UK. Mr is an abbreviation of mister or master.


Robert252247

Interesting. I did not know that.


AGreatUserName

The rule that we were taught in school is that you only add a full stop at the end of an abbreviation if the last letter of the abbreviation is not the last letter of the full word. There are tonnes of exceptions though, especially scientific unit abbreviations "kg", "mm", "km" ...


JasonPParis

Is Mr an abbreviation? Is there a way to spell it out?


A_User

It is, but it isn't usually spelled out. That would be Mister.


Melanzious

Okay, but actually, Mister is considered wrong; shall we add it or keep it like this? English is not my native language, I don't know how you do these things.


A_User

I would add it, but keep Mr as the best translation.


Robert252247

In English it is Mr. with a period.


maxterC

At first I didn't know what Mr Lingo was xD


AnUnicorn

I'm surprised there's not a native term of address preferred over Mr/Mrs/Ms.


GyrnolSpwng

That's unfortunately what happens when a language is suppressed for centuries...


thedoomoftheking

why does it say mr lingo instead of duo lingo


JasonPParis

In this example they are giving Lingo as an example of a last name to show how Mr would be used.


astraltraveller0

is the cadence/pitch fluctuation of the audio characteristic of the language, or a side-effect of the voice technology? i.e. google maps voice used to always sound clipped, flat, and slightly irritated...should I by trying to imitate the fluctuation/pitching when I speak Welsh?


GyrnolSpwng

"Good afternoon, Mr Lingo. Good afternoon, friendsssss"


SpiralStat

I love this! You can say hi to Duo in the German course, and good afternoon to Mr. Lingo in the Welsh course :D

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.