"Do you want to learn Welsh?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau dysgu Cymraeg?

January 27, 2016

16 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

It says that "Dach chi eisiau dysgu Cymraeg?" is also an acceptable answer... How does "dach chi" differ from "dych chi"?

January 27, 2016

azalea28

"Dych chi" is South Walian and "Dach chi" is what we say in North Wales :-)

January 27, 2016

KisVorosRoka

Speaking of such differences, is there any particular reason that Wales can be written as both Cymraeg and Gymraeg?

January 28, 2016

azalea28

The word for "Wales" is "Cymru", the word for "Welsh" is "Cymraeg". "Gymraeg" is the soft mutation of "Cymraeg".. mutation can occur for many reasons.. Maybe this - https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Welsh/Mutations can help. Remember there's also "Nghymraeg" and "Chymraeg" :-)

January 28, 2016

KisVorosRoka

So many ways to write a single word. Are the other two ways of writing "Welsh" still in use in some parts of Wales?

January 28, 2016

azalea28

Cymru - Wales, i Gymru - to Wales, yng Nghymru - in Wales, a Chymru - and Wales. I know, it's very confusing.. but it's there to help the language flow easier. Like in English, it's easier to say "an apple" than "a apple"

January 28, 2016

azalea28

Just realised I didn't answer your question.. Short answer: Yes they are :-) in all parts of Wales

January 28, 2016

KisVorosRoka

Yeah, I've just realised that these "mutations" are not "regional dialect" thing like I initially thought, but are used to ease up pronunciation : p

January 28, 2016

MargaretWe2

...but when I typed in "Dach chi eisiau Cymraeg?" it marked it as a typo. Could someone look into this, please? The more North Walian answers accepted, the better for me, as I'm trying to revive a language I learned in childhood. :-)

February 4, 2016

azalea28

"Dach chi eisiau Cymraeg" translates to "do you want Welsh". Maybe the typo was for the word "Dach" seeing as they prefer the more South-Walian "Dych" :-)

February 17, 2016

MargaretWe2

Sorry, azaleacy, now I really AM making typos. I meant to say that I typed "Dach chi eisiau dysgu Cymraeg?" I agree - I think the word that Duo was marking as a typo was "Dach."

February 18, 2016

thimacek

Question - is the "yn / 'n" here not necessary because it is not used with "eisiau"?

July 3, 2016

shwmae

Spot on!

February 13, 2017

gwenhunt

Welsh is fun to learn

August 13, 2016

Bigwig40

I got this response because I used "eisiau" , which is the word I had learned for want. Yet the answer as shown is also using eisiau. Is isio another word for want then? You used the wrong word. Dych chi isio dysgu Cymraeg?

July 22, 2018

ibisc

isio is just a written represention of one of the several local pronunciations of eisiau. This course accepts it as it is a form taught on introductory courses for adults in parts of north Wales.

Duo should accept:

  • (Dych/Dach) chi (eisiau/isio) dysgu Cymraeg?

along with some other common variations.

However, Duo has been having problems with recognising some alternative answers recently. If you use the app, check to see if an updated version is available.

July 22, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.