"Do you want curry and carrots?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau cyri a moron?

January 27, 2016

5 Comments


MawrGochPidyn

curry and carrots, hmmm, sounds like an interesting combination.

January 27, 2016

Tom.Pegley

Is 'moron' carrot AND carrots?

January 27, 2016

Windrammer

No, moron is carrots and moronen is carrot. The word is in the singulative-collective pattern, which means that the noun becomes marked to indicate the singular. It is sort of opposite of the singular-plural pattern which is in English.

January 27, 2016

Tom.Pegley

Thanks very much!

January 27, 2016

vxckr

How do you make plural words and singular words?

July 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.