1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you want curry and carrot…

"Do you want curry and carrots?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau cyri a moron?

January 27, 2016

5 Comments


MawrGochPidyn

curry and carrots, hmmm, sounds like an interesting combination.


Tom.Pegley

Is 'moron' carrot AND carrots?


Windrammer

No, moron is carrots and moronen is carrot. The word is in the singulative-collective pattern, which means that the noun becomes marked to indicate the singular. It is sort of opposite of the singular-plural pattern which is in English.


vxckr

How do you make plural words and singular words?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.