"Ydw, dw i wedi codi."

Translation:Yes, I have got up.

January 27, 2016

12 Comments


kineticwab

Wps... I heard "pwdu" here :) The text-to-speech is pretty great, but sometimes not quite... (Isn't it "Gwyneth" from IVONA?)

January 27, 2016

HBee10

ha ha I thought it was just me!

July 20, 2017

AtalinaDove

Does "Get up" here imply "getting up out of bed" or just "standing up"

June 9, 2016

MittensWiggum

Wedi codi was taught to me in school as 'get up' in the morning aka

I get up at 6 am, have breakfast at 7 and go to school at 8am... so I see it as get up out of bed... and we use 'to stand' like sefyll - so in school "Stand up! as an order / command was Sefwch! but I think it's sefyll i fyny for "to stand up"?

may be wrong, I'm recapping lots of lost Welsh behind French, Spanish, amongst titbits of other languages over the years!

December 10, 2016

gdog1102

I said "Yes, I got up" and it was wrong.

November 18, 2016

MittensWiggum

got up past simple.. have got/ gotten up - present perfect = different tenses / time periods.

so Yes I got up (at 6am / yesterday) - more fixed time

Yes, I have got up (already, before you, since you called me to get up) - looser time

December 10, 2016

hidaroundcorners

Should this not be "do, dw i wedi codi"?

January 28, 2016

kineticwab

It can be either. I would personally say "do" here, but many people say "ydw" or similar. With as much dialectal variation as there can sometimes be in Welsh, it's probably going to be a little while until all the variants get accepted, and it's still a very recently-released beta course :)

January 29, 2016

hidaroundcorners

I didn't know that. I can just feel my tutor's glare each time I'm forced to type "ydw" - anyway, diolch am y wybodaeth!

January 29, 2016

StephenDunscombe

My instructor answered "So do I use 'do' or 'ydw' for wedi questions?" with "Yes."

February 4, 2016

kineticwab

Croeso! If your tutor glares at you for answering a 'wedi' question with 'ydw', I think they want teaching a lesson about tolerance of linguistic diversity ;-)

January 29, 2016

iainsona

I answered "Yes, I am up." because I wouldn't say either "Yes, I have got up" or "Yes, I have gotten up" EVER in English; at least not in my dialect. Not without something after it at least. "Yes, I have got up at 5am in the past." (though in my dialect, I'd be more likely to say "I have gotten up at 5am in the past."

December 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.