"Nac ydw, dw i ddim eisiau tatws."

Translation:No, I don't want potatoes.

January 27, 2016

16 Comments


Teperehmi

That is a straight up lie. I do want potatoes. Particularly mashed.

February 4, 2016

mearek

Utterly rubbish. I always want potatoes!

May 4, 2016

spacebungle

I wrote "potato" which was marked wrong. Would the singular be "taten"?

January 27, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

"Tatws" is plural, so it was wrong, because the word is "potatoes" whilst plural.

January 30, 2016

spacebungle

Thanks, I have no qualms with it being marked wrong. I was just wondering what the singular version of the noun is?

January 30, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

According to my dictionary, it's indeed "taten" :)

January 31, 2016

RouaneB

Lies. Potatoes are my lifeblood.

September 18, 2016

brittalexiswm

I would never say this!

February 25, 2017

oneadventuree

Dear Duolingo, Dw i eisiau tatws. Stop lying.

April 25, 2017

jakinnguaq

Tatties!

March 28, 2016

ofred19

Is the /si/ in "eisiau" always pronounced with an esh? (/ʃ/) In the sped up version it sounds more like an /s/ and I'm wondering if that's an audio error or intended pronunciation.

May 3, 2016

aellath

that raises a question i've had in the back of my head - /s/ in Gaelic (irish and scots) surrounded by a narrow vowel like /i/ is pronounced /ʃ/. Granted that Welsh is p-gaelic and those two are q-gaelic (or the other way round?) - i was thinking the same rule would apply. But it doesn't seem consistent. is there a rule for figuring this type of thing out, or is it each word for itself?

July 10, 2016

Mataro123

I am no expert in Welsh, but I am more than sure that the pronunciation in the sped-up version was plainly wrong. To my knowledge eisiau is always pronounced either as isho or as isha depending on the dialect.

April 26, 2017

RoscoeSnyd

I think my translation of "no, i want no potatoes" is just as valid as Duolingo's. Granted, not many English speakers would say that but it is still grammatical and understandable.

August 8, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The negative of 'I want' is 'I do not want' or 'I don't want' which is the translation of 'dw i ddim eisiau'

Your suggestion is a different sentence 'dw i eisiau dim tatws'.

August 8, 2017

TrevorElli9

I 'don't want' is a perfectly acceptable alternative to ddim eisiau '

November 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.