1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nac ydw, dw i ddim eisiau ta…

"Nac ydw, dw i ddim eisiau tatws."

Translation:No, I don't want potatoes.

January 27, 2016

16 Comments


Teperehmi

That is a straight up lie. I do want potatoes. Particularly mashed.


mearek

Utterly rubbish. I always want potatoes!


spacebungle

I wrote "potato" which was marked wrong. Would the singular be "taten"?


xXBad_WolfXx

"Tatws" is plural, so it was wrong, because the word is "potatoes" whilst plural.


spacebungle

Thanks, I have no qualms with it being marked wrong. I was just wondering what the singular version of the noun is?


xXBad_WolfXx

According to my dictionary, it's indeed "taten" :)


RouaneB

Lies. Potatoes are my lifeblood.


brittalexiswm

I would never say this!


oneadventuree

Dear Duolingo, Dw i eisiau tatws. Stop lying.


ofred19

Is the /si/ in "eisiau" always pronounced with an esh? (/ʃ/) In the sped up version it sounds more like an /s/ and I'm wondering if that's an audio error or intended pronunciation.


aellath

that raises a question i've had in the back of my head - /s/ in Gaelic (irish and scots) surrounded by a narrow vowel like /i/ is pronounced /ʃ/. Granted that Welsh is p-gaelic and those two are q-gaelic (or the other way round?) - i was thinking the same rule would apply. But it doesn't seem consistent. is there a rule for figuring this type of thing out, or is it each word for itself?


Mataro123

I am no expert in Welsh, but I am more than sure that the pronunciation in the sped-up version was plainly wrong. To my knowledge eisiau is always pronounced either as isho or as isha depending on the dialect.


RoscoeSnyd

I think my translation of "no, i want no potatoes" is just as valid as Duolingo's. Granted, not many English speakers would say that but it is still grammatical and understandable.


rmcode
Mod

The negative of 'I want' is 'I do not want' or 'I don't want' which is the translation of 'dw i ddim eisiau'

Your suggestion is a different sentence 'dw i eisiau dim tatws'.


TrevorElli9

I 'don't want' is a perfectly acceptable alternative to ddim eisiau '

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.