"Eu escrevo livros."

Translation:I write books.

December 21, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

This is incredibly similar to Spanish - "yo escribo libros"


Beyaruni

Wowo what a weird pronunciation, not like portuguese!

Eu escrevo livros Êu êscrêvo lívros (pronunciation)


CrisTherrien

The sound of the verb is closer to "escreve" than to "escrevo"


Squonkalini

Why is the "o" of "escrevo" pronounced "oh" and not "oo"?


liaspinola

In portuguese the sound of "o" in the end of the word is "oh" and the sound of the "u" is "oo". For exemple: cachorro (dog) - the sound of the "o" is close, like older.


Squonkalini

What about the "o" in "livros?" That has a bit of an "oo" sound.


liaspinola

The sound of the "o" in "livros" is close too.


skorpionevil

If recently put without s and correct that, when don't agree you put it

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.