Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will miss you."

Translation:Ik zal je missen.

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


garrett361

What does miss mean here? Miss as in long for or miss as in fail to meet up with?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/miss

"3.1 Feel regret or sadness at no longer being able to enjoy the presence of.

‘she misses all her old friends’"

0
Reply1 year ago

garrett361

Yes, but see also from the same website:

2.3 Fail to see or have a meeting with (someone) ‘‘Potter's been here this morning?’ ‘You've just missed him.’’

But I guess you're telling me missen is only used in the sense of the 3.1 definition, not the 2.3 one above?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can also mean failing to see someone. Though without any context indicating that, the 3.1 definition is most likely.

0
Reply1 year ago

garrett361

Ok, so just as in English, you can use missen in Dutch for either meaning? That's my question.

0
Reply1 year ago

WouterVerhelst

You can, but in this sentence it would probably mean 'long for'. 'I will fail to meet up with you' seems kinda like an odd thing to say :-)

0
5 months ago