1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Shwmae, draig dw i."

"Shwmae, draig dw i."

Translation:Hi, I am a dragon.

January 27, 2016

60 Comments


KierenMcCormack

This is my favorite sentence from any Duolingo course.


dynamoe

I was wondering when "dragon" would come back


Trish543980

Learning how to politely address a dragon,eg prynhawn da, Draig, is what got me into this course.


RedDogma

This will forever be my favorite phrase.


DianeJones19

Is shwmae the same as sut Mae?


shwmae

Yep, it's the south Wales version.


aerowizard

The one thing I say when I enter a room.


MCD0HE

[Banter] So... I'm an English speaker, but most of my family are Welsh. (Dwi'n bwy mewn/ym Saesneg, ond ger Cymru. Arall, dwi'n gweithio mewn Cymru...(?).)

I shared a screenshot of this phrase to a family WhatsApp group, and asked my aunties if this was correct. I regret to inform you that my aunties are used to family members referring to them as "dragons"; and I have been promised several slaps (each), post-LockDown.

There was me thinking DuoLingo would improve my life chances... ;-) [/banter]


Thomas318777

Magical creatures usually speak in rhyme, so I guess dragons stick to the literary register. “Shwmae, draig dw i” is too casual for them.


Allan476701

When would you use Shwmae or S'mae instead of Helo?


shwmae

Helo is probably more common than Shwmae/S'mae. The latter is like a cross between "Hello" and "How are you?", a bit like UK English "Alright?".

I'd say Shwmae/S'mae can show a little more distance from the person you're speaking to than Helo, e.g. because you know someone less well, because you haven't seen someone for a long time etc. Helo is more neutral and can be used in all kinds of situations, distant or near. More familiar addresses would be things like Haia, Hei, Heia, which you can work out from English, and also Ti'n iawn?/Chi'n iawn? "You alright/OK?".


[deactivated user]

    Thanks very much, shwmae. That was a big help.


simonj61

    I answered "Hi, I am dragon" and was corrected to "Hi, I am a dragon". Say dragon was my nickname, for example, and i wanted to say "I'm dragon" wouldn't i still say "draig dw i"?


OwainLlyfr

    Or perhaps "Dragon dw i", if your nickname was Dragon (as in your example).


simonj61

    Good point. Names don't translate do they.


Erated8

    While, Most Names Do Have Versions In Other Languages, But That's Beside The Point. If You Were Introducing Yourself, You'd Likely Use Your Name As It Is In Your Native Language, However If You Were Using A Nickname, Say "My Friends Call Me Dragon", You'd Probably Want To Translate Said Nickname Into The Language You're Speaking, It'll Probably Feel More Natural, And It's Better In Case The Person You're Talking To Doesn't Know English, Although That Last One Seems Unlikely In Welsh.


Fiona176800

    So glad to learn this as I am learning to make dragons too! My 1st, red is Dave the draig in honour! (My niece wanted a red dragon called Dave)


Gillian250502

    Why is S'mae not acceptable


Maureen446613

    What does 'chdi' mean?


mizinamo

    What does 'chdi' mean?

    chdi means "you" (one person whom you know well).

    It's particularly used in the north, alongside ti, which is more widely used everywhere.

    For example, hefo chdi = efo chdi = gyda ti = "with you".


Fiona176800

    diolch, I hadn't come across this yet.


AliT.Firefly

    Coming back to this after a long absence, I'd forgotten how to spell 'shwmae' and on the basis that 'sh' doesn't exist in Welsh I spelt it 'siwmae'. It wasn't accepted. I still think my logic holds! Is it actually wrong?


ibisc

    Stick with Sut mae, S'mae or Shwmae. Those are the usual variations that you will come across.


ann788714

    I put S'mae and it was marked wrong.


Erated8

    Wiktionary lists 'Siwmae' as a proper form, And I believe I have seen it used, Although I think 'Shwmae' is more common.


ibisc

    Wikitionary Welsh is not particularly good. It would be unusual to come across Siwmae being written.


NScSu

    I thought Hi and Hello were pretty interchangeable, so why is Hello marked wrong?


Field32387

    With all those dragons going around the course, I guess that's how most DuoLingo Welsh learners introduce themselves :)


RosemaryPr15

    Why does it sometimes accept S'mae and other times only accept Shwmae?


Leperdl

    Why is hello i am dragon not acceptable as an answer? That would be a correct translation if i happened to be named dragon


Fiona176800

    I think because it is draig, rather than Draig, which would show it is a name, rather than description.


andrew274917

    One minute shwmae is hello the next minute its 'hi' it can't be both!


ibisc

    It can, and it is.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.