"Shwmae, draig dw i."

Translation:Hi, I am a dragon.

January 27, 2016

28 Comments


dynamoe

I was wondering when "dragon" would come back

January 28, 2016

KierenMcCormack

This is my favorite sentence from any Duolingo course.

January 27, 2016

RedDogma

This will forever be my favorite phrase.

April 18, 2017

DianeJones19

Is shwmae the same as sut Mae?

February 28, 2018

shwmae

Yep, it's the south Wales version.

February 28, 2018

Trish543980

Learning how to politely address a dragon,eg prynhawn da, Draig, is what got me into this course.

November 12, 2018

Allan476701

When would you use Shwmae or S'mae instead of Helo?

December 16, 2018

shwmae

Helo is probably more common than Shwmae/S'mae. The latter is like a cross between "Hello" and "How are you?", a bit like UK English "Alright?".

I'd say Shwmae/S'mae can show a little more distance from the person you're speaking to than Helo, e.g. because you know someone less well, because you haven't seen someone for a long time etc. Helo is more neutral and can be used in all kinds of situations, distant or near. More familiar addresses would be things like Haia, Hei, Heia, which you can work out from English, and also Ti'n iawn?/Chi'n iawn? "You alright/OK?".

December 17, 2018

Hatakend

Thanks very much, shwmae. That was a big help.

December 17, 2018

shwmae

Croeso :)

December 17, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Just tried an alternative spelling of shwmae that I was taught a little while ago: siwmae. It was considered a typo.....

January 10, 2019

shwmae

Compared to shwmae, siwmae would actually be a better (more regular) spelling of it. Etymologically, siwmai would be even better. Nevertheless, shwmae is the majority spelling today and so that’s the one Duolingo goes with. You still see the alternatives spellings like yours in less official contexts though.

January 11, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Yes, I liked the logical siwmae when I saw it. Perhaps we ought to start spreading it? :-)

January 13, 2019

shwmae

I’m afraid this has already been tried by other enlightened individuals but alas to no avail. Sadly it looks like badly spelt, etymologically incorrect shwmae is here to stay. Kind of ironic I chose it as my username huh? :D

January 14, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.