"Dydd Mawrth, Dydd Llun"

Translation:Tuesday, Monday

January 27, 2016

9 Comments


nitedemon

How do you pronounce "ll" from llun ? Like an "h" from "hat" and "l" from low spelled together?

January 27, 2016

Wanoogles

The best way to replicate it would be to start making the sound of an 'l' and instead of vocalizing it, breathe out. At least, thats the best I can do...

January 27, 2016

nitedemon

Thank you, I also read that "with the mouth in the position of L and try to make a SH sound"... Guess that's gonna take me quite a while to master lol

January 27, 2016

Strobro3

how accurate is the voice in the recordings?

April 28, 2016

Wanoogles

Pretty accurate, I would say

May 4, 2016

NealFisher

The easiest way I can describe it is to say it's a lateral lisp - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RpKZVXpvuV0

February 1, 2016

ElectricHare

Check out this video for LL: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5U4giTCN1L0

February 3, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why this sentence is pronounced "Div maaur, div fin" ?

February 12, 2016

suesskind

It's not. It's dith (as in /this/) maurth (mau as in the general, th as in /this/). In 'llun' to make the 'll' noise, place your tongue where you would to make a regular 'L' and then breathe out around your tongue instead of vocalising (making your vocal cords vibrate like you do for L)

February 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.