1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dydd Mawrth, Dydd Llun"

"Dydd Mawrth, Dydd Llun"

Translation:Tuesday, Monday

January 27, 2016

9 Comments


nitedemon

How do you pronounce "ll" from llun ? Like an "h" from "hat" and "l" from low spelled together?


Wanoogles

The best way to replicate it would be to start making the sound of an 'l' and instead of vocalizing it, breathe out. At least, thats the best I can do...


nitedemon

Thank you, I also read that "with the mouth in the position of L and try to make a SH sound"... Guess that's gonna take me quite a while to master lol


Strobro3

how accurate is the voice in the recordings?


Wanoogles

Pretty accurate, I would say


NealFisher

The easiest way I can describe it is to say it's a lateral lisp - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RpKZVXpvuV0


yadwinder_gadari

Why this sentence is pronounced "Div maaur, div fin" ?


suesskind

It's not. It's dith (as in /this/) maurth (mau as in the general, th as in /this/). In 'llun' to make the 'll' noise, place your tongue where you would to make a regular 'L' and then breathe out around your tongue instead of vocalising (making your vocal cords vibrate like you do for L)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.