"Coban"

Translation:A nightdress

January 27, 2016

24 Comments


shwmae

Just a heads up, this seems to only be used in north Wales. I'm from the south and I've never heard it in my life before.


Test274048

Same here, i'm from mid wales and never heard of it


tomrich11

Yr un peth yma, dydw i ddim yn gwybod y gair, ac rwy'n dod o'r canol


shwmae

Rhyfedd, on'd yw e?


NicDafis

O leia mae Cymry Cymraeg yn dysgu rhywbeth wrth fynd trwy'r cwrs! ;-)


ag3n7_z3r0

The hint nightgown is given but not accepted --> reported


LisbethDavies

Nightie wasn't accepted either (although given as an alternative on a previous page).


HeruMornie

I always learned it to write in two words (night gown, night dress)—but they are not accepted. Is it by mistake or I've learnt the XVIII. century English once again?


garpike

If you type 'night gown' it accepts the answer but flags up the space as a typo, so there is no 'my answer should be accepted' box with which to report it.


HeruMornie

I think I did. (I am still not sure about handling the framework.)


shwmae

Da iawn. They'll review it when they get chance.


Anime_Cricket

So weird. I'm from Wales. From the south. I speak different!!!


becox

typed in "Night shirt" instead of "A Nightshirt" and got it wrong.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it as an alternate


the3lusive

Can we use pajama as well ?


shwmae

No, "pyjamas" are, well, pyjamas!


shwmae

Croeso. Coban/gŵn nos is like a dress a girl wears to bed. Pyjamas are more like trousers and a top.


SusanWoods0

Is this the same as a night gown?


RowenaJane

Why not 'nighty'?


TrevorElli9

Night dress is coban nos

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.