"Coban"

Translation:A nightdress

January 27, 2016

25 Comments


shwmae

Just a heads up, this seems to only be used in north Wales. I'm from the south and I've never heard it in my life before.

January 29, 2016

varigby

What would you say in the South of Wales?

February 4, 2016

shwmae

gŵn nos (night gown)

February 5, 2016

Test274048

Same here, i'm from mid wales and never heard of it

May 23, 2016

tomrich11

Yr un peth yma, dydw i ddim yn gwybod y gair, ac rwy'n dod o'r canol

January 29, 2016

shwmae

Rhyfedd, on'd yw e?

January 29, 2016

NicDafis

O leia mae Cymry Cymraeg yn dysgu rhywbeth wrth fynd trwy'r cwrs! ;-)

January 30, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

The hint nightgown is given but not accepted --> reported

January 27, 2016

LisbethDavies

Nightie wasn't accepted either (although given as an alternative on a previous page).

January 27, 2016

varigby

Accepted now.

February 4, 2016

HeruMornie

I always learned it to write in two words (night gown, night dress)—but they are not accepted. Is it by mistake or I've learnt the XVIII. century English once again?

January 31, 2016

shwmae

Report it.

February 1, 2016

garpike

If you type 'night gown' it accepts the answer but flags up the space as a typo, so there is no 'my answer should be accepted' box with which to report it.

February 5, 2016

HeruMornie

I think I did. (I am still not sure about handling the framework.)

February 1, 2016

shwmae

Da iawn. They'll review it when they get chance.

February 1, 2016

Holly555859

So weird. I'm from Wales. From the south. I speak different!!!

July 5, 2017

becox

typed in "Night shirt" instead of "A Nightshirt" and got it wrong.

February 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it as an alternate

March 13, 2016

the3lusive

Can we use pajama as well ?

March 14, 2016

shwmae

No, "pyjamas" are, well, pyjamas!

March 14, 2016

the3lusive

Ok thanks

March 14, 2016

shwmae

Croeso. Coban/gŵn nos is like a dress a girl wears to bed. Pyjamas are more like trousers and a top.

March 14, 2016

SusanWoods0

Is this the same as a night gown?

September 11, 2017

RowenaJane

Why not 'nighty'?

September 18, 2017

TrevorElli9

Night dress is coban nos

November 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.