"Crys chwys oren"

Translation:An orange sweatshirt

January 27, 2016

21 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I was wearing an orange sweatshirt as I learned how to say this phrase!

January 27, 2016

KobesCameron

It seems like with most of these, when I hover over a new word (in this sentence, 'oren') to see the meaning, the help tool translates the entire sentence. I could be wrong, but it seems like only the one word should be translated. Better for practice.

May 29, 2016

nutm3g1228

Orange sweatshirt, orange vest, orange nightgown... I found Camp Half- Blood!

March 14, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

In case anyone was wondering "Why this seeming obsession with orange-coloured garments?", I suspect it is because the adjective "oren" (beginning, as it does, with a vowel) poses no difficulties with respect to initial-consonant mutation! :)

May 15, 2016

MiriamBernstein

What does the word "chwys" mean?

April 5, 2016

TelaaraDunwin

Good question! It says "sweat" under the hints, but also "fleece", so I don't know ...

April 15, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

"Chwys" means "sweat". The association with "fleece" must be an error, since the usual term for a fleece (jacket) is (siaced) fflîs.

May 10, 2016

borchielein

When you let the voice say the whole sentence the y in chwys sounds rather long, but when you listen to the single word while hovering over it the y sounds pretty short. So is both correct?

March 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

According to Wiktionary, it should be a long vowel sound: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chwys

September 18, 2016

DanzaDellamorte

Chwys is my least favorite word so far, its spelling is so odd!

January 27, 2016

HerrArbo

It's spelt exactly as it is pronounced.

December 12, 2016

anerroroccured

Is jumper correct here? It said it was wrong...

January 13, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

It IS wrong, I'm afraid. Jumper is siwmper.

January 14, 2017

SophR94

In British English, jumper and sweater are the same thing.

March 8, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

True! But the original sentence concerned a sweatshirt, not a sweater... :)

March 9, 2017

becky3086

So hard to say!

January 25, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It sounds like 'crease choo-eece (soft c) or-N'

January 25, 2017

becky3086

To me it sounds like grease hwees or-en

January 25, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Sorry what I meant was my suggestion is a close approximation of the correct pronounciation.

January 26, 2017

becky3086

Oh ok, thank you, that is very helpful.

January 26, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Huh. I didn't know Dewi went to Clemson.

July 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.