1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Crys chwys oren"

"Crys chwys oren"

Translation:An orange sweatshirt

January 27, 2016

21 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I was wearing an orange sweatshirt as I learned how to say this phrase!


nutm3g1228

Orange sweatshirt, orange vest, orange nightgown... I found Camp Half- Blood!


KobesCameron

It seems like with most of these, when I hover over a new word (in this sentence, 'oren') to see the meaning, the help tool translates the entire sentence. I could be wrong, but it seems like only the one word should be translated. Better for practice.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

In case anyone was wondering "Why this seeming obsession with orange-coloured garments?", I suspect it is because the adjective "oren" (beginning, as it does, with a vowel) poses no difficulties with respect to initial-consonant mutation! :)


MiriamBernstein

What does the word "chwys" mean?


TelaaraDunwin

Good question! It says "sweat" under the hints, but also "fleece", so I don't know ...


Dim-ond-dysgwr

"Chwys" means "sweat". The association with "fleece" must be an error, since the usual term for a fleece (jacket) is (siaced) fflîs.


borchielein

When you let the voice say the whole sentence the y in chwys sounds rather long, but when you listen to the single word while hovering over it the y sounds pretty short. So is both correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

According to Wiktionary, it should be a long vowel sound: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chwys


liamt.king

Chwys is my least favorite word so far, its spelling is so odd!


HerrArbo

It's spelt exactly as it is pronounced.


anerroroccured

Is jumper correct here? It said it was wrong...


Dim-ond-dysgwr

It IS wrong, I'm afraid. Jumper is siwmper.


SophR94

In British English, jumper and sweater are the same thing.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

True! But the original sentence concerned a sweatshirt, not a sweater... :)


rmcode
Mod

It sounds like 'crease choo-eece (soft c) or-N'


becky3086

To me it sounds like grease hwees or-en


rmcode
Mod

Sorry what I meant was my suggestion is a close approximation of the correct pronounciation.


becky3086

Oh ok, thank you, that is very helpful.


NoelGoetowski

Huh. I didn't know Dewi went to Clemson.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.