1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что вы преподаёте?"

"Что вы преподаёте?"

Translation:What do you teach?

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


Lettutaikina

Can somebody tell me why the perfective aspect is being used here? Is "Что вы преподаваете?" possible or does it have a different meaning?


Ep35882

Преподавать is being used here, which is the imperfective aspect. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/преподавать#Russian


daddiana

Нет такого слова


cptchuckle

Does this word преподавать refer more specifically to teaching a college or University subject? Or is children's school subject included in this word?


emmanuelanajao

I will teach you de wae.


manuelcocc2

"What subject do you teach?" Marked wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.