"Что вы преподаёте?"

Translation:What do you teach?

January 27, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lettutaikina

Can somebody tell me why the perfective aspect is being used here? Is "Что вы преподаваете?" possible or does it have a different meaning?

February 2, 2017

Elise235882

Преподавать is being used here, which is the imperfective aspect. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/преподавать#Russian

August 10, 2017

daddiana

Нет такого слова

May 21, 2017

emmanuelanajao

I will teach you de wae.

April 6, 2018

cptchuckle

Does this word преподавать refer more specifically to teaching a college or University subject? Or is children's school subject included in this word?

July 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.