"Что вы преподаёте?"

Translation:What do you teach?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Lettutaikina

Can somebody tell me why the perfective aspect is being used here? Is "Что вы преподаваете?" possible or does it have a different meaning?

2 years ago

Elise235882

Преподавать is being used here, which is the imperfective aspect. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/преподавать#Russian

1 year ago

daddiana

Нет такого слова

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

I will teach you de wae.

10 months ago

cptchuckle

Does this word преподавать refer more specifically to teaching a college or University subject? Or is children's school subject included in this word?

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.