"Saith, wyth, naw."

Translation:Seven, eight, nine.

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


NoelGoetowski

Hmm. The joke doesn't work too well in Welsh.

June 24, 2016

Mathso2

Naw (cy) = NaĆ­ (eo)

January 28, 2016

AwesomeBiggles

I find it a little confusing that "dd" makes the english "th" sound but some words like wyth are spelt with the "th" anyway

May 30, 2016

DramatisPaws

I think that 'th' is generally a slightly different sound from 'dd'. Sort of 'think' versus 'then'.

July 30, 2016

Jonlang_

Yes. The Welsh dd is the "voiced" sound found in English words like "then", "there". The Welsh th is the unvoiced sound found in English worlds like "think", "throw".

July 30, 2016

Erated8

You Are Correct, I Found This Out From The Website For A British College Or Something Like That!

September 28, 2017

ag3n7_z3r0

Does saith really mean both 7 and 70?

January 27, 2016

Jonlang_

70 is saith deg (decimal) or deg ar thrigain (vigesimal).

May 6, 2016

Cynphony

I would think 70 would be saith deg.

May 6, 2016

PuterMan48

Incorrect instructions. Write in Welsh instead of write in English

October 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.