"Ydy hi'n bum munud ar hugain wedi?"

Translation:Is it twenty five minutes past?

January 27, 2016

5 Comments


KierenMcCormack

Could you say "It has been twenty-five minutes"? or would that be different?

January 27, 2016

QuantumDotty

I think that would be different - as i think they mean "is it 25 minutes past the hour"

February 7, 2016

Brighid

Is that a typo? Or is there some reason the final P is missing on "bump".

February 15, 2016

balbhan

Pump and chwech change to pum and chwe when they appear before another word. This actually makes it easier - it's less awkward to say pum munud or chwe munud when you're talking fast!

Also, munud is feminine, which is why you see dau > dwy, tri > tair, and pedwar > pedair. Don't worry too much about that - Duolingo will probably go over it in a later skill. http://www.omniglot.com/language/numbers/welsh.htm

February 17, 2016

Brighid

Diolch !

February 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.