"Dw i'n saith deg tri oed."

Translation:I'm seventy-three years old.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I'll spell out numbers if needed, but I think that "I'm 73 (seventy three)" should be accepted without "years old."

January 27, 2016

kdb119

Comparing this to an earlier question where 'oed' was omitted, it seems that oed means years old (or at least years, or perhaps just 'old'). So, "I'm 73" might be valid usually, but in this particular case I think it was probably valid, I think, to mark it incorrect if you left off the 'years old'. Although in terms of normal usage you would be right.

Actually, I've found most of the other languages on Duolingo require numbers to be spelt out in full in English.

February 1, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

I've actually found the contrary. I always spell out the numbers in the target language and never get docked for writing the numbers in English.

February 1, 2016

kdb119

Ah! Actually, maybe I just assumed it was also required in English. Worth knowing, thanks.

February 1, 2016

varigby

It's accepted now.

February 6, 2016

MaryWHumphreys

I wonder why seventy three years "of age" is not acceptable.

January 11, 2017

MarkLee422714

"I am seventy three years old" (without a hyphen) should be just as acceptable as "I'm seventy-three years old".

October 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.