"Dw i eisiau pedwar deg chwech oren."

Translation:I want forty-six oranges.

January 27, 2016

20 Comments


DBS101

That's a very odd number of oranges... (well, even, actually)

February 11, 2016

BruceF.

I thought that "chwech" becomes "chwe" before a noun. Is that not true here because it is a compound number or for another reason?

June 2, 2016

silverlight513

Chwe is just a shortened version of the word. I think it's mainly used in north Wales

June 2, 2016

Jonlang_

Yes, chwech becomes chwe before a noun and causes aspirate mutation. Pump also becomes pum before a noun.

May 16, 2017

nutm3g1228

This is the guy in word problems

April 2, 2016

silverlight513

Isn't oren the singular for oranges and orennau is plural?

February 20, 2016

nutuluu

Yes, but with numbers for some reason, you use the singular. I think.

March 24, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

40 6 is definitely not forty six.

January 27, 2016

BranDiddly

I was taught to say numbers like this in school (North Wales), but I think there are different ways in saying numbers above ten, for example I know that "un deg un" and "unarddeg" both mean eleven. Out of interest, what would the alternate of "pedwar deg chwech" be?

January 27, 2016

Rumactree

I learned that too but only for the teens: unarddeg, dauarddeg, triarddeg, ... nawarddeg. Pedwararchwedeg? I'm not sure if there'd be a mutation in there on the chwedeg tho. I haven't got to that yet.

May 15, 2016

mizinamo

un ar ddeg, deuddeg, tri ar ddeg, pedwar ar ddeg, pymtheg, un ar bymtheg, dau ar bymtheg, deunaw, pedwar ar bymtheg :)

18 is "twonines", not "eight-on-ten" or "three-on-fifteen".

46 would be "chwech a deugain" (six and two-twenties).

And 64 would be "pedwar a thrigain" (four and three-twenties, with aspirate mutation on "trigain").

December 31, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

46, or forty six (which is accepted)

January 27, 2016

BranDiddly

I know it translates to 46, I'm just confused as to why you're saying "pedwar deg chwech" is incorrect. Unless I'm just misunderstanding!

January 27, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

It's not incorrect. One of the correct solutions is 40 6, which is four hundred and six, albeit with odd spacing.

January 27, 2016

John_B_Kohler

<joke> two score and six oranges ago... </joke>

February 29, 2016

BranDiddly

Oh! I see what you mean now, my apologies. Yeah that definitely doesn't make sense.

January 27, 2016

Rumactree

i'm guessing that if you were listing numbers then you could say: pedwar deg, chwech = forty, six.

May 15, 2016

yuvalinbar

Why would you ever need 46 oranges?

June 12, 2016

silverlight513

Maybe if you run a green grocers

June 12, 2016

DBS101

Natural colouring for Kim Kardashian's fake tan?

June 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.