"Dw i eisiau tri deg pedwar afal."

Translation:I want thirty-four apples.

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


jackgovier

34 is a lot of apples.

February 16, 2016

NoelGoetowski

That's as many as three tens and four. And that's bad.

August 22, 2017

OneTrueScotsman

For when you need to rid the town of doctors.

October 2, 2016

Ash473779

So is the 'r in "tri" not rolled?

May 25, 2016

oneadventuree

But I already have 73!

May 18, 2017

Lara402

Does the noun not change to indicate that it's a plural?

February 3, 2017

owenblacker

No, with number noun the noun does not take the plural form. So tri deg pedwar afal (34 apples) but dwi'n hoffi afalau (I like apples)

September 16, 2017

KTCopp

Why is it not pluralised

August 18, 2017

electricgreen

Tri deg pedwar o afalau

November 22, 2017

ibisc

That pattern is becoming less used nowadays in colloquial Welsh. It is not taught on introductory courses such as this one.

November 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.