1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau tri deg pedwar a…

"Dw i eisiau tri deg pedwar afal."

Translation:I want thirty-four apples.

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


jackgovier

34 is a lot of apples.


NoelGoetowski

That's as many as three tens and four. And that's bad.


OneTrueScotsman

For when you need to rid the town of doctors.


Ash473779

So is the 'r in "tri" not rolled?


oneadventuree

But I already have 73!


Lara402

Does the noun not change to indicate that it's a plural?


owenblacker

No, with number noun the noun does not take the plural form. So tri deg pedwar afal (34 apples) but dwi'n hoffi afalau (I like apples)


KTCopp

Why is it not pluralised


electricgreen

Tri deg pedwar o afalau


ibisc

That pattern is becoming less used nowadays in colloquial Welsh. It is not taught on introductory courses such as this one.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.