1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "восемь часов утра"

"восемь часов утра"

Translation:eight in the morning

January 27, 2016

14 Comments


mb505

When would one use утра vs утром?


Domcje

I have the same question... Maybe it's different when you say in the morning with vs. without time


Theron126

Утра is genitive case of утро - this is literally something like "8 hours of the morning". Утром is an adverb meaning "in the morning".


Thom844913

In German we have two ways of saying it, we can say "um acht Uhr morgens" which would be Gentive, or we can say "um acht Uhr am Morgen". So I wonder whether you can say this sentence using утром as well withouth changing the meaning.


alkajugl

Why is 8:00 AM a wrong answer? They have accepted figures instead of words in earlier lessons.


flootzavut

That's why you have a report button :)


Theron126

Probably just overlooked, report it.

Edit: Added.


malenkiyslon

8 часов утра is also wrong for some reason


Theron126

They're asking for a translation to English here... If it was a dictation exercise, they only accept numerals when writing English answers, in Russian they want us to learn the names of the numbers.


Peggy501426

I lost the sentence because of the apostrophe at o' clock!!!


ChemaxSidd

This voice detection system works incredibly poorly for numbers, I've tried pronouncing "восемь" a thousand times and it doesn't understand me. Anyone else have a similar problem?


YPSILONZ

Where does the accent go on утра? It sounds different in the sentence and alone...


thejote

Seriously, "8:00" is wrong, I have to say "8" or "eight"?!? I could maybe see that if it only said "восемь" and didn't follow that with "часов", but as is it should totally accept a number of possible answers.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.