"Dych chi wedi cael bath eto?"

Translation:Have you had a bath yet?

January 27, 2016

19 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

What about Have you taken a bath yet?

January 27, 2016

shwmae

Yes! Report it.

January 29, 2016

Catwych

This is probably a symptom of the Welsh course being more geared towards British English than a lot of other courses. A British person would understand "taken"in this context but rarely use it this way.

July 6, 2016

belgieman

"have you had a bath again" is not accepted. "Eto" also means "again".

January 28, 2016

shwmae

Report it. You're right.

January 29, 2016

CivisRomanus

Since eto translates both as 'yet' and as 'again', in the sentence 'Have you had a bath again?' would a different adverb be used for 'again'?
Or would eto be used in a different position?
Or would the sentence remain unchanged (which of the two meanings of eto is correct would be understood from the context of speech)?

February 28, 2017

shwmae

It could mean either. Context usually clears it up.

February 28, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thanks a lot!

February 28, 2017

KatiePizze

how about did you have a bath yet?

January 28, 2016

shwmae

The problem here is that in British English as in Welsh we'd say "Have you had a bath yet?" i.e. the perfect tense. What's translated as "Did you have a bath?" is formed in a different way in Welsh i.e. the simple past, and wouldn't be used in this sentence either.

So although you're correct, it's best to think of this as "Have you had" and you'll learn "Did you have" later in the course. Otherwise you might get into confusion.

January 29, 2016

oldnicholas

Nevertheless, teaching things wrong is always going to confuse people more. Sooner or later you have to teach people that the "elasticity" of a tense in English will not always be identical to that of its nearest equivalent in Welsh (or any other language). I go for sooner rather than later. However, teaching people that there's a mysterious difference between the past simple and present perfect simple in English in this context is clearly no way to focus on the target language.

June 8, 2016

shwmae

Yep, the past tenses (perfect, simple past, imperfect, pluperfect) are usually used in exactly the same in Welsh as they are in British English, so for most learners it's not an issue. American English sometimes has slightly different usage so this is where this particular problem arises and where American learners need to pay attention to the differences found in Welsh.

June 8, 2016

Ree509726

Would "Have you bathed yet" be synonymous here, or is that a separate word?

June 19, 2018

shwmae

"Bathe" is ymdrochi, which is quite formal as is the English.

July 2, 2018

XxSychoKCxX

Yeah, thanks for the help guys! Greatly appreciated!!!

October 16, 2018

ZeCaoow

Not sure what cael stands for exactly. Can I say: "Dw i wedi cael te a tost heddiw." Or is does it only work in the contest of having done something? If that makes sense.

February 10, 2017

shwmae

It's used with the word bath to make the phrase cael bath "have a bath" or with food or drink to mean "have toast/tea/whatever", similar to English. It can be used in any tense. Not sure if that answers your question?

February 10, 2017

ZeCaoow

It answers it, thanks!

February 10, 2017

XxSychoKCxX

Wait, this is a very strange question!

October 16, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.