1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Big women, big men and big c…

"Big women, big men and big children"

Translation:Duże kobiety, duzi mężczyźni i duże dzieci

January 27, 2016

29 Comments


stackpoole

When does kobieta become kobietami over kobiety?


immery

cases. kobieta is singular nominative. Mostly subject of the sentence and after "to" - Kasia to kobieta (kasia is a woman) Kobiety is plural nominative - the same

Kobietami is plural instrumental, at this point of course it follows "być" Jesteśmy konietami- we are women, one są kobietami - they are women,

You may want to read about instrumental case and "to" in the tips and notes defining https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining


JASON95450

Why isnt it "dużi dzieci" ?


Jellei

The word "dziecko" is neuter, so even if the particular children you're talking about are boys, the plural version is still 'not masculine-plural'.

And even if it was masculine plural, it would be "duzi". The masculine personal version of the adjective is usually quite different from the other ones.


Rafal-Majewski

'żi' does not appear in Polish in words from Slavic origin.


[deactivated user]

    Is there "e" in the end of the adjectives because the nouns are animated?


immery

    No, duże is plural big for all neuter, all feminine and masculine nouns that do not describe a person. We call all those not masculine personal, while men are masculine personal noun.


idanlipin

    There are mainly two types of plural forms for an adjective. Either personal masc, and thr rest. In the case of the adjective 'duży', the personal masc plural form is 'duzi', and the rest plural form is 'duże'.


sppottsam

    Why "Duzi mężczyźni" and not "Duże?


Jellei

    You have two plurals in Polish. One is "masculine personal" and the other is "not masculine-personal". The names say it all: first one is used for 'groups of people including at least one man', the other for anything else. The masculine personal form is "duzi", and the not masculine-personal is "duże".


Brandon566292

    I thought duzi would have been with dzieci this is just guessing are my part what would be the reasoning behind this?


Jellei

    "duzi" is the 'masculine personal' plural. "duże" is 'not masculine-personal' plural.

    So "women" are definitely not masculine. No problem here. "men" are definitely masculine. Also clear. "dzieci" are more problematic. But the singular word "dziecko" is neuter, so this decides on "dzieci" being 'not masculine-personal'. Even if the children you're talking about are only boys, if you decided to say 'children' and not 'boys', the right form is "duże".


zorrosombra

    What's about: "Duże panie, duzi panów i duże dzieci." ? Would that be correct?


Jellei

    One mistake, the basic (Nominative form) is "panowie". So "Duże panie, duzi panowie i duże dzieci".


8uqImMNV

    In have typed this answer correctly and even with the correct accents and it says I'm wrong and does me the answer, which is exactly what i typed...


Jellei

    Next time please provide a screenshot, we cannot do anything without it.


Alden403207

    Why would it not be "duża kobiety" since the singular is kobieta?


Jellei

    But why would you use a singular form of an adjective with a plural noun? Plural forms are either "duzi" or "duże", but definitely not "duża".


SarahRober24

    What is the difference between Duże and Duzi...I am not too sure I understand what the difference between the two are other than spelling and who its referring to.


alik1989

    Please read the other comments. It has already been explained.


Liudmyla282263

    Tu nie ma krapeczki nad literę z. Nie mogę zrobić prawidłowo.


cjnewell31

    So duże is for feminine plural and neuter plural?


alik1989

    Yes, and masculine non-personal plural as well. This plural category is also called "nonvirile".


Killer_Bees

    When you tap on the correct words but accidentally leave out "i" for "and", you get a wrong answer, which is pretty lame considering you get all the cases correct.


Jellei

    OK, I see there are around 60+ reports for versions without "i"/"and"... maybe it won't hurt to allow it. OK, added.


Samantha14565

    Quite proud of myself, my only mistake on this one was putting dużi and not duzi... is it often the case that the virile plural of adjectives doesn't have the usual accents (like mali)? I'm just trying to work out some general rules in my head...


alik1989

    /i/ is a so called palatalising (softening) vowel, which softens up to two preceding 'hard' consonants. Hence, when the /i/ is added, the following changes occur:

    ż -> ź
    sz -> ś
    ch -> ś
    t -> ć
    ł -> l
    n -> ń

    However, due to a spelling convention, the diacritic (acute accent) above c/n/s/z is always omitted before the letter i. That's why it's spelled 'duzi', but the penultimate letter is still pronounced as a ź.

    https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Nominative_case#Declension_for_adjectives_2


AlexPhysique

    Это реально вынос мозга))) зачем столько разных окончаний, и каждый язык хочет выделиться чем то заумным и не нужным. Неужели трудно было придумать одно окончание Duzy для всего) во мн.ч


Gallos80

    It would be better to write in English or Polish here. Все не понимают по русски.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.