"Sut?"

Translation:How?

January 27, 2016

20 Comments


ilmolleggi

Is this pronounced with an i or a ü?

January 27, 2016

ElliottMorris1

'u' is pronounced like an english 'i' in 'bin' or like 'ee', as in 'see'

January 27, 2016

ilmolleggi

Thanks!

January 27, 2016

mizinamo

Depends on whether you're in the north or the south :)

In the south, I believe it's [i], pronounced exactly like the letter "i".

In the north, I think it's a bit further back than "i" and closer to a German "ü", though not quite the same (it's not rounded). IPA (phonetic) symbol [ɨ]. Similar to Polish "y" or Russian "ы".

January 28, 2016

ilmolleggi

Thank you!

January 31, 2016

Zinthak

Try this as well, scroll down a bit. You can see they show a difference between north and south Welsh. You can see the 'u' is said as 'ee' or 'ih'. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/welsh.htm

January 31, 2016

ilmolleggi

Cool, thanks for the link!

January 31, 2016

allenfrang

They explain the vowel sounds in the second part of this lesson, as well: http://downloads.bbc.co.uk/wales/catchphrase/catchphrase1/unit_1.mp3

February 12, 2016

deeann333

I've also read/heard that some people in the south of Wales pronounce it more like /ʃʊt/ ("shoot", rhyming with "foot"), even though the letter u is pronounced like i in other contexts. Is that right?

January 29, 2016

deserttitan

This is how I was taught in the South course I took.

February 3, 2016

IeuanHywel

They say it like shoot but it's written as shwt

May 19, 2016

EFHeras

I think this would be a lot more helpful if I knew HOW (no pun intended) to use it in a larger sentence.

February 22, 2016

IeuanHywel

How are you - sut wyt ti

May 19, 2016

Alkimeer

It sounds a lot like 'set'. And from what I can tell, Celtic languages are difficult languages to master, even if it's just in Latin alphabetical letters. This might mean that there will be some more words that we will encounter in this language tree.

January 28, 2016

Rae.F

I'm hearing "sit" like "sit down". How close to or far from correct is that pronunciation?

February 1, 2016

mizinamo

That's pretty much exactly what it sounds like in South Wales.

In North Wales, the vowel is a little bit further back but still similar.

February 19, 2016

Rae.F

So in North Wales, instead of /ɪ/ it's more like /ɪ̈/ ?

February 19, 2016

mizinamo

Wiktionary spells it [sɨ̞t]. So I suppose you're right: lowered [ɨ] is pretty much the same as centralised [ɪ].

And the long version, e.g. in tu "side", Wiktionary spells /tɨː/.

In South Wales, the vowels are written as /ɪ/ and /iː/, pretty similar to the ones in "sit" and "seat" in English.

So in the South, i and u and (in a final syllable) y all have the same pronunciation, while in the north, u and final y are the same as each other but are a bit further back than i.

February 19, 2016

Rae.F

Ah, so it's a bit more close as well. Gotcha. Thanks.

(Also, I just noticed your similar comment from 3 weeks ago.)

February 19, 2016

mizinamo

Well, the long version is as close as long /i:/, the short version apparently slightly laxed or slightly more open, similarly to /ɪ/.

So the main differences between the long and short North Wales version seems to be openness; the main differences between the South and North versions seems to be backness.

February 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.