1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Y pili-pala a'r siarc"

"Y pili-pala a'r siarc"

Translation:The butterfly and the shark

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

What a beautiful word! :D


EllisVaughan

There are other Welsh words for butterfly. My favourite is glöyn byw which means "little live coal" and another is iâr-fach-yr-haf which means "little hen of the summer"


mizinamo

Cornish calls them "tykki Duw" or "God's little pretty thing" :)


HeruMornie

Thanks both of you, it is so good to meet these terms that show common wisdom behind a language, and a way of observing the world!

"Pili-pala" resembling a tiny bit to our "Pillangó" of the same meaning :) It seems to me that both words suggest the same type of fluttering flight...


ayy_lmao5

In euskara, butterfly is pinpilinpauxa, euskara doesn't have any relation to european languages


CarolynHar19

I wish Duolingo had a Euskara course.


NoelGoetowski

What a strange children's book.


CarolynHar19

Sounds like a Lewis Carroll poem


frenchietobe

Poor poor pili-pala.


L3xisPlex

... are both animals often used as "core feature" in movies


Jehra2

tale of the tornado

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.