"Y pili-pala a'r siarc"

Translation:The butterfly and the shark

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

What a beautiful word! :D

January 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

There are other Welsh words for butterfly. My favourite is glöyn byw which means "little live coal" and another is iâr-fach-yr-haf which means "little hen of the summer"

January 28, 2016

mizinamo

Cornish calls them "tykki Duw" or "God's little pretty thing" :)

January 28, 2016

HeruMornie

Thanks both of you, it is so good to meet these terms that show common wisdom behind a language, and a way of observing the world!

"Pili-pala" resembling a tiny bit to our "Pillangó" of the same meaning :) It seems to me that both words suggest the same type of fluttering flight...

February 3, 2016

ayy_lmao5

In euskara, butterfly is pinpilinpauxa, euskara doesn't have any relation to european languages

February 28, 2016

CarolynHar19

I wish Duolingo had a Euskara course.

December 24, 2016

NoelGoetowski

What a strange children's book.

March 23, 2016

CarolynHar19

Sounds like a Lewis Carroll poem

December 24, 2016

frenchietobe

Poor poor pili-pala.

March 28, 2017

L3xisPlex

... are both animals often used as "core feature" in movies

April 1, 2017

Jehra2

tale of the tornado

September 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.