1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bore Mercher"

"Bore Mercher"

Translation:Wednesday Morning

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


J.Paganel

Could you clear that for me: the word "dydd" as in "day" here is not obligatory, right? Is it because "Mercury morning" just doesn't make sense and everyone will understand that you mean "Wednesday morning"?)


shwmae

Yep, you're right. It's almost like: "dydd Mercher = Wednesday; bore Mercher = Wednesmorning; prynhawn Mercher = Wednesafternoon; nos Fercher = Wendesnight". You can say "bore dydd Mercher" and "prynhawn dydd Mercher" too, but that's it.


Alex_Kinsey

Yes, according to the tips and notes the "dydd" is often dropped


Batebyes

I was wondering the same thing


LiamMatthews1

It sounds like board Marchead


iambilkei

Haha! I just put Wednesday morgan, as I'm studying German too

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.