"Bore Mercher"

Translation:Wednesday Morning

1/27/2016, 8:21:51 AM

7 Comments


J.Paganel

Could you clear that for me: the word "dydd" as in "day" here is not obligatory, right? Is it because "Mercury morning" just doesn't make sense and everyone will understand that you mean "Wednesday morning"?)

1/27/2016, 8:21:51 AM

shwmae

Yep, you're right. It's almost like: "dydd Mercher = Wednesday; bore Mercher = Wednesmorning; prynhawn Mercher = Wednesafternoon; nos Fercher = Wendesnight". You can say "bore dydd Mercher" and "prynhawn dydd Mercher" too, but that's it.

1/29/2016, 12:03:53 PM

LiamMatthews1

Thanks for the tip

2/11/2016, 10:58:11 PM

Alex_Kinsey

Yes, according to the tips and notes the "dydd" is often dropped

1/28/2016, 9:08:39 AM

Batebyes

I was wondering the same thing

1/28/2016, 9:50:43 AM

LiamMatthews1

It sounds like board Marchead

2/11/2016, 10:56:05 PM

Millie899055

Haha! I just put Wednesday morgan, as I'm studying German too

4/2/2016, 7:41:24 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.