"Dych chi'n gwerthu dillad ysgol yma?"

Translation:Do you sell school clothes here?

January 27, 2016

5 Comments


samcrawford

"Do you sell school uniforms here?" should be accepted

January 27, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

School uniforms are school clothes, but school clothes are not necessarily school uniforms. Not all schools require uniforms. ' "gwysg ysgol" = "school uniforms"

March 13, 2016

serenlicht

Why is it Chi'n and not Chi?

February 25, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

According to what I have learned so far, "yn" is there to introduce the verb "gwerthu". And because it follows "chi", "y" gets omitted and they become "chi'n".

March 1, 2016

RowenaJane

I only know 'dach chi'----

April 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.