1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n gwerthu dillad ys…

"Dych chi'n gwerthu dillad ysgol yma?"

Translation:Do you sell school clothes here?

January 27, 2016

5 Comments


samcrawford

"Do you sell school uniforms here?" should be accepted


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

School uniforms are school clothes, but school clothes are not necessarily school uniforms. Not all schools require uniforms. ' "gwysg ysgol" = "school uniforms"


serenlicht

Why is it Chi'n and not Chi?


Sarah-Cheung

According to what I have learned so far, "yn" is there to introduce the verb "gwerthu". And because it follows "chi", "y" gets omitted and they become "chi'n".


RowenaJane

I only know 'dach chi'----

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.