"Dw i'n bwyta siocled yma."

Translation:I eat chocolate here.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


crush

Could this mean "I eat this chocolate" as well?

January 27, 2016

silverlight513

Technically it can but I think you would use hwn instead of yma

January 28, 2016

crush

Sorry, i didn't quite understand, do you mean you would use hwn instead of yma here to mean "this chocolate"?

January 29, 2016

silverlight513

Yeah, sorry. I've updated it now

January 29, 2016

KisVorosRoka

Ok, but why the "yma"?

January 28, 2016

crush

Apparently it also means "here".

January 29, 2016

silverlight513

It's main use is here. You wouldn't really use yma for anything other than here. There may be special cases though

January 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.