1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n bwyta siocled yma."

"Dw i'n bwyta siocled yma."

Translation:I eat chocolate here.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


crush

Could this mean "I eat this chocolate" as well?


silverlight513

Technically it can but I think you would use hwn instead of yma


crush

Sorry, i didn't quite understand, do you mean you would use hwn instead of yma here to mean "this chocolate"?


silverlight513

Yeah, sorry. I've updated it now


KisVorosRoka

Ok, but why the "yma"?


crush

Apparently it also means "here".


silverlight513

It's main use is here. You wouldn't really use yma for anything other than here. There may be special cases though

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.